HomeQ&ATo make it through the day

To make it through the day

2
votes

What is the best way to say "to make it through the day.

Example sentence, "She took drugs to make it through the day".

Ella tomaba drogas para hacerlo por el día.

Help!

1619 views
updated JUL 16, 2010
posted by kmeza

7 Answers

1
vote

Hacerlo doesn't sound right to me. Para durar el día? Para sobrevivir el día? Those are probably closer.

How about Enfrentarse al día? To face the day?

updated JUL 16, 2010
edited by KevinB
posted by KevinB
durar, sobrevivir o pasar - epicfail, JUL 16, 2010
That was definitely a flurry of answers. - KevinB, JUL 16, 2010
I don't know - it's a difficult translation - poetry right - margaretbl, JUL 16, 2010
1
vote

perhaps:

hacerlo a través del día

Ella tomaba drogas para hacerlo a través del día

updated JUL 16, 2010
posted by Kiwi-Girl
but I have to say I don't really don't know if that works in Spanish :( - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 16, 2010
I think of "a través" as "through" in the sense that "I listen to music through headphones" - KevinB, JUL 16, 2010
Thanx Kevin, I think it can have both meanings tho' I have seen 'a tráves de los años' through the years :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 16, 2010
1
vote

I'm liking 'aguantar' for the idea in english of 'making it through the day'.

-Charlius-

updated JUL 16, 2010
posted by Charlius
Oh, nice. Aguantar or soportar might both work well. - KevinB, JUL 16, 2010
1
vote

I wonder if you might be able to use something like

...para atravesar/pasar el día

...para ayudarla a atravesar/pasar los días oscuros

...para darle la fuerza necesaria para atravesar los días difíciles

...para darle la fuerza necesaria para continuar

updated JUL 16, 2010
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
1
vote

I am guessing here 'Ella tomaba drogas para sobrevivir los días.' I guess you could say 'el día' but it sounds 'off' to me. Someone?

updated JUL 16, 2010
posted by margaretbl
0
votes

Ella tomaba drogas para pasar el día. ???

updated JUL 16, 2010
posted by epicfail
To me "para pasar el día" is like reading a book or watching TV to pass the time. Granted, some people do do drugs like that. I don't think it's wrong, but I don't think it conveys quite the same meaning. - KevinB, JUL 16, 2010
0
votes

Hi Kmeza,

For to make it through the day, you might try

Hacerle frente al día - to face the day.

updated JUL 16, 2010
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS