HomeQ&AFind the things : Vegetable market ??!!

Find the things : Vegetable market ??!!

13
votes

Hola toodos , I have A game for you I know the last one wasn't very successful but I hope this one will work grrr .


game rules :-

  1. I will post a picture and you will try to describe \ say the things on that picture

  1. please post one word on each answer so everybody get the chance to answer

  1. Please post the word in two (both) languages, English and Spanish. wink

  1. The winner is the one that will find the hardest thing on that pic and translate it to the right meaning (thing that can't be noticed easily )will be chosen as the best answer tomorrow smile

For example :- alt text

The things on the pic are :-

.la sofa = the sofa

.la foto = the picture

........And so on


So the picture of the day is :-

alt text

Have fun grin

5549 views
updated JUN 9, 2013
edited by 00b6f46c
posted by 00b6f46c
Hi lovely, great idea for a game. Just a couple of corrections: "Vegetable market","in the picture" X 2, "Please translate the meaning of the thing that you found in the pic" or "Please post the word in two (both) languages, English and Spanish". - peregrinamaria, JUL 16, 2010
or simply "Please post the word / answer in both languages". - peregrinamaria, JUL 16, 2010
The winner will be whoever finds the hardest thing (thing that can't be noticed easily) in the pic and translates it correctly. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow. - peregrinamaria, JUL 16, 2010
Good game Lovely, sorry I missed it. - fontanero, JUL 16, 2010
Great game, Lovely! :-) - chaparrito, JUL 16, 2010
it's ok fontanero i will post another version of this game everyday you can join it ;-) - 00b6f46c, JUL 16, 2010
thanks chaparrito :) and welcome back to the forum ;-) - 00b6f46c, JUL 16, 2010

22 Answers

3
votes

El cuchillo = knife

upper central, laying across bowl

updated JUL 16, 2010
posted by 192flat
O M G how could you notice this thing it took me lots of time to see that knife that you are talking about !!!! - 00b6f46c, JUL 16, 2010
3
votes

tomate = tomato

updated JUL 17, 2010
posted by Rolest
3
votes

Serpente frijoles. Snake Beans. Bottom left corner, very tasty too. grin wink cool smile

updated JUL 16, 2010
posted by ray76
i agree with you yummy yummy i don't how do you cook it on the place that you life in but here it's cooked very well and it's very tasty too ;-) - 00b6f46c, JUL 16, 2010
I blanche it well , then stir fry with garlic and chilli, at the end add some soy sauce rice wine and a little sesame oil, yummmmm. - ray76, JUL 16, 2010
Lovely love ::: it is "At the place where you live" - ray76, JUL 16, 2010
OMG i was waiting for you to correct that mistake ray :-) actually there is another correction it's :i don't know how do you cook it on the place where you live in but here it's cooked very well and it's very tasty too ;-) as usual thanks alot ray :) - 00b6f46c, JUL 16, 2010
It is not on the place.. But "At the place where you live." You live at a place ,not on it." I live at home on my own! - ray76, JUL 16, 2010
3
votes

el banco - bench or la caja - box

upper most woman sitting on

updated JUL 16, 2010
posted by Leeh
3
votes

cara o frente - face or forehead (also of the woman in the middle)

updated JUL 16, 2010
posted by peregrinamaria
3
votes

The shadows on the wall.

Las sombras en la pared.

updated JUL 16, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
3
votes

Una uña smile

A finger nail.

updated JUL 16, 2010
posted by Kiwi-Girl
3
votes

pulsera - bracelet (of middle woman)

updated JUL 16, 2010
posted by peregrinamaria
2
votes

A beautiful Electric blue shirt a woman is wearing. grin grin cool smile

Una hermosa electri camisa azul.

updated JUL 17, 2010
edited by ray76
posted by ray76
will actually i really like this woman clothes it's very Fashionable jajajajaja don't you agree ??!!!! - 00b6f46c, JUL 16, 2010
I would like it for myself , it would go with my blue eyes,JEJEJEJEJE - ray76, JUL 16, 2010
This womans clothes! - ray76, JUL 16, 2010
2
votes

Lo que no me gusta - quimbombó (quingombó) - okra!!! Yuck!

updated JUL 16, 2010
posted by margaretbl
I love orka! - Yeser007, JUL 16, 2010
2
votes

Hierba de limón - lemon grass.

alt text!

updated JUL 16, 2010
posted by Krama
how did you do this little picture? - nizhoni1, JUL 16, 2010
I reupload the pic to http://fr.tinypic.com and edith it by using the crop tool. - Krama, JUL 16, 2010
2
votes

el dinero - the women exchange

updated JUL 16, 2010
posted by bill24
2
votes

Melón amargo- bitter melon, bitter gourd.

alt text

updated JUL 16, 2010
posted by Krama
2
votes

las pimientas, los pimientos rojos, los pimientos verdes = all kinds of peppers!

updated JUL 16, 2010
posted by margaretbl
2
votes

un cuenco de garbanzos en vaina = a bowl of chickpeas in the husk

updated JUL 16, 2010
posted by sagiia
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS