HomeQ&A¿Como se dice 'water fountain' en español?

¿Como se dice 'water fountain' en español?

0
votes

I ran into 2 different terms while trying to figure this out. I was wondering which is more commonly used, agua de la fuente or bebedero? If anyone knows of any others I would be happy to hear about them. Thanks.

15883 views
updated JUL 16, 2010
posted by Jsanthara

3 Answers

4
votes

"fuente de agua" or "bebedero" may be used for "drinking fountain" depending on where you are. I use "bebedero", but I am familiar with "fuente de agua".

Generally speaking, a "fuente de agua" or simply "fuente" is universally used to refer to a water fountain - the ornamental kind.

Interestingly enough, in some places people use "fuente de soda" (derived, obviously, from "soda fountain") to refer to a diner or cafeteria-type place.

Fuente de agua / bebedero

alt text

Fuente de Agua

alt text

Fuente de Agua

alt text

Fuente de soda

alt text

updated JUL 15, 2010
edited by Gekkosan
posted by Gekkosan
Very informative. As usual you answered my question in full, and then some. Thank you Gekko. - Jsanthara, JUL 15, 2010
I agree! Most informative, and entertaining response! Gracias! - Sheily, JUL 15, 2010
1
vote

I also have fuente de beber and this one fuente de agua potable from dictionarylink textdrinking fountain They are both in that link.

updated JUL 15, 2010
edited by sanlee
posted by sanlee
0
votes

On a complete tangent, we use bebedero for the automatic horse waterers you put in a horse stall.

alt text

updated JUL 16, 2010
posted by KevinB
Those are also "abrevaderos" - Gekkosan, JUL 15, 2010
The dictionary claims that's more of a water trough. My guys call those "tinas". Southern California Spanish, you know. - KevinB, JUL 16, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS