HomeQ&AHelp with "se le"

Help with "se le"

0
votes

I've reviewed the different meaning of se, reflexive, impersonal, transitive, changing le to se when le lo happens, as well as others. Here's the sentence I'm having trouble with. I've included my translation as well.

¿Cómo se le había ocurrido llevar aquellos zapatos de tacón a un partido de fúbol?

My translation: How could itself or it( the idea of wearing heels) have occurred to her to wear high heels to a football game.

More context: A woman went to her son's football/soccer game and she watched while standing on the grass/sidelines.

Thanks in advance to all Spanish wizards.

Escomillo

1340 views
updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by Escomillo

2 Answers

1
vote

I'm not 100% sure, but I think this is a case se changing the meaning of the original verb (usually slightly...sometimes majorly)...

ocurrir = to occur (as an event)

ocurrirse = to occur (as a thought)

.

¿Cómo se le había ocurrido llevar aquellos zapatos de tacón a un partido de fúbol?

What was she thinking to wear those high heels to a football game?

updated JUL 15, 2010
edited by webdunce
posted by webdunce
0
votes

In researching this question myself, I have found that Spaniards will substitute le for lo, as a direct object.

updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by Escomillo
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS