HomeQ&Aq es ' gonna'

q es ' gonna'

2
votes

no ce q significa

2094 views
updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by zixfry
Please use proper spelling and punctuation. We have students of both languages. - 0074b507, JUL 15, 2010

5 Answers

4
votes

''gonna''

This is an English slang term for: ''going to''

As in: I'm gonna leave now. = I'm going to leave now. = Voy a salir ahora.

BTW, Welcome to the SpanishDict forum!

updated JUL 15, 2010
edited by Pajaro44
posted by Pajaro44
tienes razón Pajaro :) - FELIZ77, JUL 15, 2010
¡Muchisimas gracias, Feliz! - Pajaro44, JUL 15, 2010
2
votes

I would say that it is more of substandard English than slang. No one accepts it as being grammatically correct.

updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by 0074b507
Very true... how would you say that in Spanish then? lol I'm obviously not fluent, and I don't think he is in English either, so I doubt he would understand just saying "it's substandard" Maybe you could edit my post accordingly? - megan5, JUL 15, 2010
Good observation, qfreed! I wouldn't expect to encounter ''gonna'' in English writing. - Pajaro44, JUL 15, 2010
Q,I agree! It's just Lazy English - 005faa61, JUL 15, 2010
Yeah but he'll hear it for sure haha - Ashlita, JUL 15, 2010
just tell him that it is Non-standard English and not accpted as an example of correct/good English - FELIZ77, JUL 15, 2010
1
vote

And as Cilla Black the liverpudlian singer come TV game host used to say We are gonna have a lorra lorra laughs, lorra meaning lot of.

updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by kenwilliams
Haha! Love it! That brings me back! - Sheily, JUL 15, 2010
1
vote

Hola. En SD, por favor trata usar la gramática y deletreo correcto para que alguien que trata aprender español puede aprender correctamente.

Tu pregunta es un buen ejemplo de este. "Gonna" es argot. Las palabras correctas son "Going to..." En español, "voy a..." significa el mismo. Por ejemplo "Voy a estudiar mañana" ... en ingles es "I'm going to study tomorrow" Or, "I'm gonna study tomorrow" pero no es la gramática correcta.

Lo siento por los errores. Corregid mi español por favor.

updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by megan5
1
vote

Es "voy a." Combinamos "going to." Es como "para el" se convierta "pal" o "para que" es "pa que". Misma cosa.

updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by Ashlita
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS