HomeQ&A"To space out"

"To space out"

4
votes

How can I translate the meaning of "spacing out" without having to use the same word/feeling of "Daydream"?

Daydream seems more fantastic, something... kind of fairy-tale like. (Like a song in any Disney movie). I'm looking for something that relates to an evasion maneuver, to avoid a reality, or just losing yourself in your thoughts without implying happiness.

(It's for a psychology/communication essay I'm translating)

Thank you!

4769 views
updated JUL 16, 2010
posted by MadderSky
Do you mean when your eyes gloss over and you "tune out"? - 0074b507, JUL 15, 2010

10 Answers

2
votes

I wonder if "to zone out/space out" might be able to be translated as one of the following

(su mente) Parecer estar en otra parte

Estar despistado

Estar (muy) distraído

Estar en la luna

Estar en las nubes

updated JUL 17, 2010
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
2
votes

Hola Maddersky,

quizás puedes usar:

distanciarse de algo (= to distance yourself from something) ???

o para evadirse de la realidad

( estaba buscando para la palabra Detached para ti)

updated JUL 16, 2010
edited by FELIZ77
posted by FELIZ77
avadirse de la realidad...me parece perfecto feliz, voting - 00494d19, JUL 15, 2010
Gracias, Heidita :) - FELIZ77, JUL 15, 2010
1
vote

There´s a transitive verb "espaciar". Well spaced out - bastante espaciados.

updated JUL 16, 2010
posted by Eddy
1
vote

I would say acting up is behaving badly, inclusive of many things including tantrums. Acting out is a more specialized psychiatric/psychotherapy jargon.

updated JUL 16, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
1
vote

How about: desconectarse? or maybe: distraerse?

updated JUL 16, 2010
posted by margaretbl
1
vote

Hola madden, quizás..

evadirse???

updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by 00494d19
1
vote

Estar en otra dimensión/onda. Usually expressed without the noun:

"Estoy en otra" I'm a little "spaced out". To convey the feeling of being detached.

updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by Sheily
geast shelly - 00494d19, JUL 15, 2010
0
votes

It doesn't? I thought it did.

Is "acting up" the same as "acting out"?

updated JUL 16, 2010
posted by MadderSky
"acting up"..... for things (El coche me está dando lata). "acting out" ... for people (Le está saliendo su mal caracter) - 005faa61, JUL 16, 2010
0
votes

I guess 'estar en las nubes' would be a bit too colloquial too?

How about 'colgado'? smile

For the other quesitons do you mean: To act 'up'. - Portarse mal.

or even 'to vent your feelings' - desfogar or desahogar

As far as I'm aware acting 'out' your feelings doesn't carry the meaning of having a tantrum.

Hope that helps smile

updated JUL 15, 2010
edited by Kiwi-Girl
posted by Kiwi-Girl
0
votes

Detached! That's a nice feeling for what I'm trying to say.

I would like to use "estar en otra onda", but I can't use colloquial language; it has to be something more formal. I guess I'll work around "adentrarse en los pensamientos" or "separarse de sí mismo", something along those lines.

Thank you!

And how about "acting out your feelings", implying a tantrum?

updated JUL 15, 2010
edited by MadderSky
posted by MadderSky
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS