HomeQ&AHow would you translate a wooden skid into Spanish?

How would you translate a wooden skid into Spanish?

1
vote

these are the short, wooden, rectangular objects used to support heavy cargo as it transported with a crane or construction vehicle.

9869 views
updated ENE 18, 2011
posted by laurenbrissie

4 Answers

2
votes

paleta de madera = wood skid / pallet.

updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by albert-fabrik-
1
vote

a skid or a wooden pallet?

previous thread on wooden pallets

alt text

Wooden pallet alt text

plastic pallet alt text

wooden palette alt text

updated JUL 15, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
Thanks for the link - LateToDinner, JUL 15, 2010
0
votes

Tarima de madera would be the ranslation to wooden pallet. Skid would apply for "calza" that would be a piece of wood on the corners of the wooden pallet to avoid the movement of the cargo.

updated ENE 18, 2011
posted by Profusa
0
votes

Here in Southern California they've commandeered the English word for pallet:

Un pálet de madera

updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by KevinB
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS