HomeQ&Awhat does pregunta mean?

what does pregunta mean?

2
votes

please answer

36315 views
updated ABR 1, 2014
posted by kayl1027
Hi Kay, a handy tool is this 'double click' your word and you can get a translation. - margaretbl, JUL 15, 2010
thanks - kayl1027, AGO 3, 2010

5 Answers

1
vote

Hi Kay, welcome to the forum.

I agree that you should be using the dictionary, which is located at the top of this page, to find the meaning of one-word questions.

Please come back to the forum if you have any other questions about the use of the noun "pregunta" or the verb "preguntar."

updated ABR 8, 2012
posted by --Mariana--
3
votes

As a noun, una pregunta is 'a question'. It could also be a verb... he, she or it asks.

updated ABR 8, 2012
posted by Jeremias
2
votes

I think you should use the dictionary feature on this website -- not the forum -- for one-word translations.

updated ABR 8, 2012
posted by hseminati
I agree! - --Mariana--, JUL 24, 2010
1
vote

For example, Maria tiene una pregunta (Maria has a question). Because it is feminine, put 'una' instead of uno.

Adding on to other's replies, the dictionary is accurate since there are three of them to pick from. There are some cases where the meaning can be very controversial like ser vs. estar or tomar vs. saca.

updated ABR 1, 2014
posted by llamalovers000
1
vote

Pregunta is a feminine noun that means question; query; inquiry

Check out this link smile Hope it helps

updated JUL 24, 2010
posted by Cardiff1985
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS