HomeQ&AJust wanted to share a laugh...

Just wanted to share a laugh...

3
votes

I just want to share this with you guys, because it made me chuckle.

So, I know I can't be the only one who is sometimes annoyed by those blue translation boxes that pop up while you are posting a comment or answer, giving you a suggestion for a word, and disclaiming that it "may not be accurate."

Well, the ultimate happened just moments ago. A little blue box popped up that said

? = ? This may not be accurate

Who has made the poor little box so insecure, that it is not even confident in the fact that a question mark in Spanish is a question mark in English?! haha

What can I say? I am easily amused.

1625 views
updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by megan5
lol, good one megan! jejeje - 00494d19, JUL 15, 2010

6 Answers

1
vote

That is rich!! Too funny! wink

updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by Jason7R
1
vote

Deep seated insecutity

updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
1
vote

What if it said.... ¿?=?

Might that be more accurate?

updated JUL 15, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
Accuracy has nothing to do with it, you always get the caveat: (May not be accurate) Try it on a decimal point, Even the little dot comes with the warning! - LateToDinner, JUL 15, 2010
haha it possibly would be more accurate. - megan5, JUL 15, 2010
1
vote

Haha Don't worry, I understand the comedy in this. You aren't alone!

updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by Perry-Bleiberg
1
vote

I laugh with you Megan. The thought that it generates is funny but it is a caveat that is generated with every answer it gives.

Better safe than sorry? This too may not be accurate.

updated JUL 15, 2010
edited by LateToDinner
posted by LateToDinner
haha yeah, I am glad it does it most of the time, this just hit me really funny xD - megan5, JUL 15, 2010
0
votes

I don't get what you are saying?

updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by HollyJ
It just stated that a question mark is a question mark... and then said that it may not be right! I know its a general disclaimer, it just made me laugh. Again, I'm easily amused. - megan5, JUL 15, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS