HomeQ&AI'm on a budget - in spanish?

I'm on a budget - in spanish?

2
votes

I was thinking to say "corto de dinero" but sounds too direct. maybe other ways saying it?

20067 views
updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by kelly84

7 Answers

1
vote

In Mexico, to say specifically that we are on a budget, we say " 'tengo un' / 'ando en un' bajo presupuesto".

updated JUL 16, 2010
posted by MadderSky
1
vote

In Spanish we say:

-tengo que ajustame a mi presupuesto

-tengo que cuidar mis gastos

updated JUL 16, 2010
posted by Benz
1
vote

Direct..........Me falta dinero, Soy pobre.

Indirect............No soy de lujo, No soy de altos ingresos.

updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by 005faa61
0
votes

Hacer un presupuesto=Presupuestar

Presupuestar: Presupuesto los gastos, así evito malgastar el dinero

I'm budgeting expenses so I don't waste money

Hice un presupuesto(I made a budget~I'm on a budget) para evitar malgastar el dinero(so I don't waste money)/ para ahorrar el dinero (to save money).

updated JUL 15, 2010
edited by Sheily
posted by Sheily
0
votes

One thing, though, being on a budget does not necessarily mean one is poor or "cutting back." It can simply mean that one allocates so much for various types of expenses and does everything possible not to deviate from the spending plan so as to be able to set aside funds for future expenditures (college, retirement, car repairs, property taxes, etc.)

For example, assuming a meal out runs $15 on average, maybe John could easily afford to go out to eat 3 times a week with his pals, but he chooses to do it only twice a month because $30 is all he has budgeted for "entertainment." That way he can set the other $150/month aside to save up for a car.

updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by webdunce
0
votes

There is a colloquial way to say something like that: apretarse el cinturon - tengo que apretarme el cinturon. (I need to tighten my belt).

updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by margaretbl
0
votes

im on a buget=im en un buget

updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by kayl1027
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS