HomeQ&AWhat are the connotation of the words novia, amiguita, companera and moza amiga? Like if i wanted to say "my beautiful girlfriend" which should I use?

What are the connotation of the words novia, amiguita, companera and moza amiga? Like if i wanted to say "my beautiful girlfriend" which should I use?

1
vote

What are the connotations of the words novia, amiguita, companera and moza amiga? Like if i wanted to say my beautiful girlfriend which should I use? Ok so I just want to know which word to use for girlfriend. I really can't understand the connotation of these words from anywhere on the internet. Like do some of these imply that you are living with the person? I would like to understand the way these migth be used.

13222 views
updated JUL 15, 2010
edited by countallloss
posted by countallloss
Bienvenido al foro. Welcome to the forum. - 0074b507, JUL 15, 2010

6 Answers

1
vote

found this somewhere else

People in México -very conservative- will not use the right word for something when it's "wrong".

So compañera can mean: lover, partner, schoolmate, associate, etc.

I am pretty sure she meant "girlfriend", she would never say "novia" because "novias" don't live or have sexual relations with their boyfriends until they get married.

She could have also said, XXX tiene una amiga, meaning a girlfirend whom he has sexual relations with; amiguita would imply the aftermentioned plus that the mother doesn't like the girlfriend.

updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by countallloss
0
votes

"Muñeca linda" is a nice pet name for your girlfriend that implies nothing except that she is beautiful like a doll. =p

updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by rockdown667
0
votes

thanks julian! I appreciate the reply.

updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by countallloss
0
votes

novia.......Girlfriend or Fianceé

amiguita........Female Friend

companera.......Female Companion

moza.......Young girl working as a house servant or in a small restaurant as a wait person.

updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by 005faa61
0
votes

deleted

updated JUL 15, 2010
edited by countallloss
posted by countallloss
0
votes

deleted

updated JUL 15, 2010
edited by countallloss
posted by countallloss
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS