HomeQ&ACan "tiro" and "disparo" be used interchangably?

Can "tiro" and "disparo" be used interchangably?

1
vote

both words mean "shot", so can either word be used in the same sentence?

2861 views
updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by RichKoz

2 Answers

1
vote

I think so wink

Both mean exactly the same, but you may find they have different collocations.

Some expressions:

  • recibió un disparo en el brazo (o un tiro)
  • le pegaron un tiro en el brazo (not un disparo)
  • club de tiro (not disparo)
  • le dieron un tiro (o disparo) en el brazo
  • ¿escuchaste ese tiro? (or disparo)
  • se le escapó un tiro (or disparo)
updated JUL 15, 2010
edited by Benz
posted by Benz
Agreed - Gekkosan, JUL 15, 2010
0
votes

Throughout noticias en español you will find that disparo is more used to say someone was shot, and tiroteo (a shootout) is where that word is used.

updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by rockdown667
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS