HomeQ&ASinónimos y Antónimos de "el escabroso"

Sinónimos y Antónimos de "el escabroso"

3
votes

Create a sentence in Spanish (with the English translation) using a synonym or antonym for today's word el escabroso.

Please remember to check for corrections and to vote for your favorites. smile

3634 views
updated JUL 16, 2010
edited by Nicole-B
posted by Nicole-B

5 Answers

2
votes

alt text

Antónimo: "suave"

Mantener la piel suave es la meta de Hollywood. Keeping skin smooth is the goal in Hollywood.

updated JUL 16, 2010
posted by margaretbl
Great example Margaret. jeje - Nicole-B, JUL 15, 2010
Joan Rivers.....my gawd! - MattM, JUL 15, 2010
heehee (I feel bad) On the Simpsons someone said 'Is she still alive?) - margaretbl, JUL 15, 2010
:) - 00494d19, JUL 15, 2010
2
votes

Sinónimos = inconveniente, difícil

antónimo = fácil

Si seguí las normas de mis padres como una niña, la vida era fácil y menos difícil, pero a veces iinconveniente.

If I followed the rules of my parents when I was a girl, life was easy and less difficult, but sometimes inconvenient.

updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by sanlee
2
votes

*antónimo - liso(a) = smooth

Parece como navegación lisa de ahora en adelante.

It looks like smooth sailing from now on.

updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by 192flat
You know there is something in Spanish, something like 'que todo vaya viento en popa?' - margaretbl, JUL 15, 2010
Gracias, eso es bueno saber. - 192flat, JUL 15, 2010
2
votes

escabroso - - antónimo = lisa

Despues de me afeito me gusta una superficie lisa y limpia.

After I shave I like a smooth, clean surface.

updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by MattM
Mi hijo en la foto no se afeita. :) - MattM, JUL 15, 2010
jejej, obvio!! :P después, - 00494d19, JUL 15, 2010
1
vote

Sinónimo

El tipo fue extraño! Cuando volteó hacía mi, noté su piel escamoso, y me daba miedo, mucho miedo porque sus ojos fueron reptilian!

The guy was strange! When he turned towards me, I noticed his skin was scaly! He scared me, really scared me because his eyes were reptilian!

updated JUL 15, 2010
edited by 002262dd
posted by 002262dd
Do you have a sentence for us Joe? :) - Nicole-B, JUL 15, 2010
Yes...Sorry - 002262dd, JUL 15, 2010
yikes, what a word pic! - margaretbl, JUL 15, 2010
escamosos, ojos como de una serpiente - 00494d19, JUL 15, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS