HomeQ&ANeed help with "deja de pensar"

Need help with "deja de pensar"

1
vote

The translator renders this as "stop thinking" but "deja" is the third person present or imperative of dejar "to let" and pensar is the infinitive "to think". Is this an idiom?

2509 views
updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by jacob4408

3 Answers

1
vote

Yes what rockdown says, dejar+de + the infinitive means 'to stop, to fail to do' so kind of the opposite of dejar which you can translate as 'to let, to permit, to allow' etc

updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by margaretbl
1
vote

dejar+de is to quit doing something. Dejar de fumar means to quit smoking =p

updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by rockdown667
0
votes

Thank you both!

updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by jacob4408
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS