HomeQ&Ado not touch

do not touch

3
votes

Not trash. Do not touch.

(Our office cleaning crew took my recycling even though it had a sign that said "recycle" on the can, so I'm trying to communicate to them that this is not trash.)

3533 views
updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by KGMILLER

5 Answers

1
vote

Hola,

Un simple "No es basura, no tocar" would suffice.

updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by LuisaGomezBartle
1
vote

You could perhaps relabel your sign.

Reciclaje: no lo tire por favor

updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by Sheily
0
votes

You could also say:

No es basura. No llevarlo.

This is not trash. Do not take it.

updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by Pajaro44
0
votes

No es basura. Por favor, no la toque.

updated JUL 15, 2010
edited by rockdown667
posted by rockdown667
0
votes

No lo toque.

updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by Goyo
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS