HomeQ&AWhat is "concha"?

What is "concha"?

1
vote

I have the phrase here. ¿Qué tal ayer en casa de Concha? "shell house"?

8741 views
updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by Eri-Chan

5 Answers

1
vote

It's a popular woman name in Spain. It's foul language in Argentina for vagina smile and also a shell house wink

updated JUL 15, 2010
edited by Benz
posted by Benz
Muchas gracias! - Eri-Chan, JUL 15, 2010
0
votes

¿Qué tal ayer en casa de Concha?

How did it go at Conceptción (Concha)'s house yesterday.

Apart from the meanings already stated, concha is also a shell or the peel of a fruit.

updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
0
votes

It is short for Concepción, concha or Conchita being diminutives.

updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

Benz is 'Concha' alone a name? Or short of 'Conchita'?

updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by margaretbl
Yes margaretbl... like "Conchita" :) - Benz, JUL 15, 2010
0
votes

I have seen reporters on the spanish televison called Concha and they have always been referred to as that but I suppose their loved ones might address them as Conchita.

updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by kenwilliams
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS