HomeQ&AEl Sábado voy acampando en Wales

El Sábado voy acampando en Wales

2
votes

Can you help with these 2 sentences please??

I am trying to say "on saturday i am going camping in wales" and "what are you doing on saturday?"

I have - 'El Sábado voy acampando en Wales' and '¿adonde vas el sábado?'

Hopefully I'm quite close but would appreciate it if someone could help me out and tell me where I have gone wrong!

Thank you

3428 views
updated JUL 15, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by lucylysenko
Sorry I meant **"where are you going on saturday"** - lucylysenko, JUL 15, 2010
¿Adónde vas...? (con tilde) - 0074b507, JUL 15, 2010
Careful to use proper capitalization on the site Lucy. Welcome to the forum - nizhoni1, JUL 15, 2010
Thank you everyone and I will be sure to watch my capitals from now on!! - lucylysenko, JUL 15, 2010

4 Answers

3
votes

Hello Lucy Welcome to the SpanishDictForum

Your question: I am trying to say "On saturday I am going camping in wales" and "Where are you going on saturday?"

You could also say/put it this way:

I am going camping en Wales on saturday

= ¿Voy a acampar en Gales.el sábado?

Where are you going on saturday?

= ¿A dónde vas el sábado?

updated JUL 15, 2010
edited by FELIZ77
posted by FELIZ77
Sheesh, and I didn't even know there was a word 'acampar' I thought it just was ir de camping... learn something every day - margaretbl, JUL 15, 2010
3
votes

Your question has been aswered by other posters on this thread but it should be mentioned in passing that you do not use the gerund like we do in english as in your title you would only use it with the verb estar when you are in the act of the activity, i.e. en este momento estoy acampando en país gales.

updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by kenwilliams
Good point Ken I was so focused on answering her question I forgot to mention that - FELIZ77, JUL 15, 2010
Thank you so much for that. Very helpful indeed!! - lucylysenko, JUL 15, 2010
3
votes

Or you could ask "¿Qué vas a hacer el sábado?"

Asking - What are you going to do on Saturday?

updated JUL 15, 2010
edited by kerflop
posted by kerflop
days of the week aren't capitalized in Spanish. Qué sábado - 0074b507, JUL 15, 2010
Please Lose the capital letter on the initial s of sábado and give it the correct accent on the a and I can give you a vote - FELIZ77, JUL 15, 2010
Thanks guys... I am, at this moment, learning more how to speak Spanish than true written grammer. Thanks for the heads up, much appreciated. - kerflop, JUL 15, 2010
3
votes

Hi, Lucy.

on saturday i am going camping in wales"

El sábado voy a acampar en Wales.

"what are you doing on saturday?"

¿Qué haces el sábado?

updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS