HomeQ&Athe boy have a ball

the boy have a ball

1
vote

the boy have a ball

1440 views
updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by gabo_bernadette
Bienvenida al foro. Welcome to the forum. - 0074b507, JUL 15, 2010

3 Answers

2
votes

Hola Gabo, bienvenida al foro!

"The boy has a ball." (present tense)

"The boy had a ball." (past tense)

updated JUL 15, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by --Mariana--
Marianne, I think she wanted the spanish for the Spanish for the sentance she gave lol - FELIZ77, JUL 15, 2010
The English correction is importnat too - FELIZ77, JUL 15, 2010
I mean important - FELIZ77, JUL 15, 2010
2
votes

El niño tiene una pelota.

updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by 00e657d4
1
vote

We also have an idiom in English, "having a ball", meaning to be having a lot of fun or enjoying oneself immensely.

El niño tiene pelota. (tiene=has)

  • tengo=have
  • tienes=have
  • tenemos=have
  • tenéis=have
  • tienen=have
updated JUL 15, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS