HomeQ&APicture of the Day: Flawless

Picture of the Day: Flawless

15
votes

Post your comments/titles/captions to this picture (both in Spanish and English) and vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes as well as the language correctness.

.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested. Do N O T ever use subject pronouns!

Posts which are not corrected as suggested can NOT be "accepted".

.


.

My example:

.

Cambié de idea, voy a esperar hasta que llegue a casa para utilizar el cuarto de baño...

I changed my mind, I'm going to wait until I get home to use the bathroom...

alt text

5291 views
updated SEP 10, 2010
posted by --Jen--
lol - for those learning English here - the title is a play on words - because there is no floor it should say floorless but NT has named it 'flawless' meaning 'no mistake(s)' :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 15, 2010
Talk about needing a bathroom remake! - Silvia, JUL 15, 2010
Reminds me of Japanese gameshows, lol. - MadderSky, JUL 15, 2010
great , marie, thanks, I did not get that, what an idea! This girl is ...a genius?? jeje - 00494d19, JUL 15, 2010
and no mistakes...that tops it;) - 00494d19, JUL 15, 2010
It reminds me of a train bathroom I used Europe. - Brynleigh, JUL 15, 2010
I just saw this, sooooo funny and all the replies are great! - margaretbl, JUL 15, 2010

18 Answers

12
votes

Nevermind, I can hold it!

No importa, me aguanto!

alt text

updated JUL 16, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by --Mariana--
Know how you feel!! - ray76, JUL 15, 2010
Es Muy graciiosa jejejeje - FELIZ77, JUL 15, 2010
mejor: me aguanto - 00494d19, JUL 15, 2010
Been there. Done that!jajajaj - Brynleigh, JUL 15, 2010
jejeje - Vaanz, JUL 15, 2010
Perfect Marianne!!!!!!! I loved it! jajajaa - Benz, JUL 15, 2010
6
votes

You can only use it with a parachute.

Solo puede usarse con paracaídas.

updated SEP 10, 2010
edited by melipiru
posted by melipiru
It can only be used only with parachutes ,or, you can use it only with a parachute , is that what you wanted to convey dear meli?? - ray76, JUL 15, 2010
Sorry too many only's in first example , better- " You can only use it with a parachute". I love your new avata. - ray76, JUL 15, 2010
Thanks Ray - melipiru, JUL 15, 2010
with a parachute. (singular) :) - --Jen--, JUL 15, 2010
5
votes

La razón no hay papel higiénco. Homer Simpson.

The reason there is no toilet paper. Homer Simpson.

, never ending toilet paper Pictures, Images and Photos

updated JUL 16, 2010
edited by Brynleigh
posted by Brynleigh
jajajaja great!!! - Benz, JUL 15, 2010
Gracias - Brynleigh, JUL 16, 2010
5
votes

Esto lleva el refrán "brisa entre las rodillas" a nuevas alturas.

This takes the saying 'breeze between the knees' to new heights.

MM

updated JUL 15, 2010
edited by Kiwi-Girl
posted by Kiwi-Girl
lleva ek refrán - 00494d19, JUL 15, 2010
jaja, good one! - Brynleigh, JUL 15, 2010
thanx guys :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 15, 2010
5
votes

Ahora que los pájaros tienen un cuarto de baño, espero que ya no se caiga nada sobre nuestras cabezas... grin

Now that the birds have a bathroom, I hope nothing will be falling on our heads anymore...

updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by luz_72
5
votes

Eso es lo que sucede cuando se olvida de bajar la tapa.

This is what happens when you forget to lower the lid. LOL LOL cool smile

updated JUL 15, 2010
edited by ray76
posted by ray76
oh my! - Silvia, JUL 15, 2010
jeje, :) - 00494d19, JUL 15, 2010
4
votes

Esto lleva la frase "estoy caminando en el aire" a alturas nuevas.

This takes the phrase "I'm walking on air" to new heights.

updated JUL 17, 2010
edited by Pajaro44
posted by Pajaro44
For those learning English, the phrase "I'm walking on air" means I'm really really happy about something. - Pajaro44, JUL 15, 2010
It's supposed to be a play on words! - Pajaro44, JUL 15, 2010
I like it - sanlee, JUL 15, 2010
Thank you, sanlee! - Pajaro44, JUL 15, 2010
We get it...nice sentence! - amykay, JUL 17, 2010
4
votes

¡Tenga cuidado al bajar del bote!

Be careful when you get off the pot!

updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by MattM
4
votes

!No des un paso más!

Do not take another step!

updated JUL 15, 2010
edited by sanlee
posted by sanlee
"No des un paso más!!!!" jajaja... too late sanlee!! :) - Benz, JUL 15, 2010
4
votes

My husband! Nobody sees him falling?!

mi marido! ningún cuerpo le ve cayendo!

updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by lillyrose
Haha I didn't even see the man until I read you comment, and just so happened to look back up at the picture! Great! - megan5, JUL 15, 2010
your* - megan5, JUL 15, 2010
4
votes

Estas líneas aéreas son tan cómodas, tienen incluso un baño! (Y muy económicas, tengo que decir, gracias al piso transparente, jeje.)

These airlines are so comfortable, they have even a bath! (And very economical, thanks to the transparent floor.)

updated JUL 15, 2010
edited by swing
posted by swing
Swing airlines should be one word if you mean as in flying on a plane - FELIZ77, JUL 15, 2010
thanks - swing, JUL 15, 2010
3
votes

¡Oh, así que esta es la razón que siempre noto "como una lluvia" cuando un avión pasa sobre mi cabeza!

Oh, so this is why I always feel "rain" when a plane passes overhead!

Corregid mi español por favor.

updated JUL 15, 2010
edited by megan5
posted by megan5
omg!!!!!!!!!!!!!! jajajaja... sounds perfect megan!! just one thing "como una lluvia" sounds better :) - Benz, JUL 15, 2010
ok, thank you :) I'll fix it. - megan5, JUL 15, 2010
Oh, wait, so should the quotes be around the whole phrase then? lol basically, did I correct it right? - megan5, JUL 15, 2010
LoL!!! - Jason7R, JUL 15, 2010
3
votes

El nuevo avión "Super Economía".

¡Las entradas son muy baratas, y la vista es impresionante!


The new airliner “Super Economy”.

The tickets are very cheap, and the view is breathtaking!

Avión/Airliner alt text

Bathroom/Baño alt text

updated JUL 15, 2010
edited by Rolest
posted by Rolest
3
votes

Es muy importante usar el baño antes de salir la casa

It's very important to use the bathroom before leaving the house

updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by 009ee30f
Oh yeah... para evitar sorpresas!! jajaja - Benz, JUL 15, 2010
3
votes

Por lo menos no se tiene que encerar el suelo!

Well, at least you don't have to wax the floor!

alt text

updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by 002262dd
A good point. jajaj - Brynleigh, JUL 15, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS