HomeQ&ALa Palabra del Día : escabroso

La Palabra del Día : escabroso

11
votes

escabroso - rugged, rough, abrupt; risqué, lurid, crude; awkward, thorny, tricky

Post your sentences in Spanish and English, then vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes and language correctness.

.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested. Do N O T use subject pronouns!

El camino al éxito es un sendero escabroso.

The road to success is a rugged track.

alt text

9129 views
updated JUL 16, 2010
edited by Vaanz
posted by Vaanz
should it be 'al' éxito Vaanz? :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 15, 2010
It may even be "del". - Eddy, JUL 15, 2010
Depends on what you want to say. "Al éxito": towards succes, "del éxito" of success. Both are correct and can apply. :3 - MadderSky, JUL 15, 2010
madder is a nattive, please correct vaanz - 00494d19, JUL 15, 2010
Thanks all :) - Vaanz, JUL 15, 2010
Why is there an "El" before escabroso? - 192flat, JUL 15, 2010
I agree with edpantoot, I don't think that there should be an "el" before escabroso in the title of your question. Escabroso/a is an adjective according to the SpanishDict dictionary. - Pajaro44, JUL 15, 2010
I add my vote to Edpantoo and Pajaro. - Gekkosan, JUL 15, 2010

18 Answers

4
votes

Aquí el arroyo se torna un poco más escabroso.

Here the stream becomes a little more rugged. smile

River

updated JUL 16, 2010
posted by Kiwi-Girl
Great example Maria-Claire!! - Benz, JUL 15, 2010
Thanx Benz :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 15, 2010
4
votes

El Cerro de la Cruz en la ciudad de Tepic, Nayarit (México) tiene dos caminos a la cima. Uno es el camino pavimentado y este es el camino escabroso del Cerro de la Cruz.

The Hill of the Cross in the city of Tepic, Navarit (Mexico) has two roads to the top. One is a paved road and this is the rough road to the Hill of the Cross.alt text

updated JUL 15, 2010
edited by sanlee
posted by sanlee
Muy bien!! - Benz, JUL 15, 2010
A high clearance vehicle is definitely needed on this one! - Pajaro44, JUL 15, 2010
4
votes

La reforma de la edad de jubilación resulta un asunto escabroso para el gobierno.

The reform on retirement age proves a thorny issue for the governement.

updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by Krama
Good example!! - Benz, JUL 15, 2010
Thanks Benz. - Krama, JUL 15, 2010
4
votes

La belleza de una rosa es disminuida por su tallo escabroso.


The beauty of a rose is diminished by its thorny stem.

alt text

updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by Rolest
4
votes

Tengo un problema de piel. Es un poco escabroso. Voy a ponerme un poco de crema y vamos a ver!

I have a skin problem. It s a little rough. I am going to put on some cream and we'll see what happens!

alt text

updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by 002262dd
I have that problem just before I shave. Love it Joe. - ray76, JUL 15, 2010
jaja, I like him just the way he is! - Brynleigh, JUL 15, 2010
3
votes

A los lugares más bellos del mundo a menudo nos llevan unos caminos escabrosos.

To the most beautiful places of the world often lead rough roads.

alt text

updated JUL 16, 2010
posted by luz_72
Ya me canso de verlo nomás!!! jaja - Benz, JUL 15, 2010
...jeje:)...pero si no caminas, nunca descubrirás a dónde lleva:) - luz_72, JUL 15, 2010
It would sound better as "Rough roads often lead to the most beautiful places of the world" - Brynleigh, JUL 16, 2010
3
votes

alt text

¡No quiero escuchar más detalles escabrosos de Mel Gibson! I don't want to hear any more sordid details about MG.

updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by margaretbl
oh yes, so sad and dissappointing... - Benz, JUL 15, 2010
Yes I agree, he is not a nice man. - ray76, JUL 15, 2010
3
votes

Los amigos verdaderos se queda contigo cuando los tiempos son escabrosos.

True friends stay with you when times are rough.

alt text

updated JUL 15, 2010
edited by Jsanthara
posted by Jsanthara
se queda? - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 15, 2010
Whoops!, typo. Thanks Maira. :) - Jsanthara, JUL 15, 2010
So true! - Brynleigh, JUL 15, 2010
Since escabroso is an adjective, shouldn't it agree in number with "tiempos" and therefore be "escabrosos" (plural)? - Pajaro44, JUL 15, 2010
Yes, I believe you are correct Pajaro. I will edit that. Good eye. : ) - Jsanthara, JUL 15, 2010
3
votes

A veces el sendero de amistad puede ser escabroso, pero sí vale la pena.

At times the path of friendship can be rocky, but it's worth the trouble.

alt text

updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by Delores--Lindsey
Good one! - Benz, JUL 15, 2010
Thanks! - Delores--Lindsey, JUL 15, 2010
3
votes

Generally, you have to be careful when telling risque jokes., but not with my group of friends!

En general, hay que tener cuidado cuando decir chistes escabrosos, pero no con mi grupo de amigos!

updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
When you are with a "libation of Lawyers" - ray76, JUL 15, 2010
2
votes

No contar historias en SD que son más escabrosas.

Do not tell stories on Sd that are too risque. wink cool smile

updated JUL 15, 2010
edited by ray76
posted by ray76
I think it should be "escabrosas" (feminine plural) to match "historias" since escabroso/a is an adjective. - Pajaro44, JUL 15, 2010
2
votes

A veces la palabra del día es escabrosa.

Sometimes the word of the day is problematic (tricky).

updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by Pajaro44
at least it pretends to be - nizhoni1, JUL 15, 2010
very good, nizhoni! jejeje! - Pajaro44, JUL 15, 2010
1
vote

Algunas de las entradas de las cuevas son escabroso de encontrar

Some of the cave entrances are tricky to find.

alt text

updated JUL 16, 2010
edited by Vaanz
posted by Vaanz
... difíciles de encontrar :) - Benz, JUL 15, 2010
1
vote

Pienso en aquel momentos escabrosos. Era tan triste.

I think of those rough times. It was so sad.

New Orleans Katrina Pictures, Images and Photos

former street name sign Pictures, Images and Photos

updated JUL 15, 2010
edited by Brynleigh
posted by Brynleigh
Fue tan triste... Where was this photo taken? and when? just curious... ;) - Benz, JUL 15, 2010
"momentos escabrosos"? (plural for both?) - Pajaro44, JUL 15, 2010
I only say this because of the plaque that is displayed under the photo. - Delores--Lindsey, JUL 15, 2010
The photo was taken in New Orleans, Louisianna, USA after the hurricane Katrina. - Brynleigh, JUL 15, 2010
The date of Hurricane Katrina was August, 2005. 1826 people lost their lives. There was $81 Billion property damage. - Brynleigh, JUL 15, 2010
I travelled to New Orleans shortly after the hurricane. Even now, 5 years later, there are still areas suffering from the devastation. - Brynleigh, JUL 15, 2010
1
vote

Una traducción escabrosa es lo mejor que puedo hacer.

A rough translation is the best that I can do.

updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by 192flat
Good one! - Pajaro44, JUL 15, 2010
Gracias Pajaro. - 192flat, JUL 15, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS