HomeQ&AStanding vs standing up

Standing vs standing up

1
vote

"To stand up" is leventarse, but "to stand" (as in 'He's standing on the street') has a number of different translations: estar de pie, ponerse de pie, pararse, quedarse de pie...

Is one of these more widely used than the others?

1813 views
updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by luke77

3 Answers

3
votes

That's tricky because different words are used in Spanish where we would just use 'stand':

Be/Remain upright:

Estar de pie, estar parado (AmL)

Stand here at the assembly line until break time.

Quédese aquí en la cadena de montaje hasta que sea hora de descanso.

Please stand back from the fire scene.

Por favor retírense del área del incendio.

Stand up

Levántate

Whereas as you say 'standing up' is translated - ponerse de pie

updated ENE 23, 2012
edited by Kiwi-Girl
posted by Kiwi-Girl
Thanks maria - Vaanz, JUL 15, 2010
2
votes

to stand up for someone, defender a alguien

to stand up to someone, hacer frente a alguien

to stand up for oneself, defenderse

self-defense, en defensa propia,

Self Defence

updated ENE 23, 2012
posted by Kiwi-Girl
0
votes

What about standing up to someone who is abusing or taking advantage of you? I would not use "levantar" or "esperar"? Am I right"

updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by Silvia
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS