HomeQ&Adoes the phrase "mano e' mano" have the translation of man to man or hand to hand?

does the phrase "mano e' mano" have the translation of man to man or hand to hand?

5
votes

é

55769 views
updated AGO 7, 2011
posted by earleen

7 Answers

5
votes

Mano a mano - hand to hand, similar to our 'hand to hand combat'

This from Wikipedia:

Mano-a-mano is a Spanish construction meaning "hand to hand". It was used originally for bullfights where two matadors alternate competing for the admiration of the audience

Current Spanish usage describes any kind of competition between two people where they both compete trying to outdo each other.

It is commonly misunderstood as a cognate by English speakers who think that the term means "man to man"

updated AGO 7, 2011
posted by Kiwi-Girl
Hi MC - I changed other post(scared to leave it!) - margaretbl, JUL 14, 2010
lol :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 14, 2010
3
votes

'De mano en mano' would be 'from hand to hand' 'Man to man' would be 'de hombre a hombre'.

updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by margaretbl
Where are my manners? Welcome to the forum! - margaretbl, JUL 14, 2010
1
vote

In some parts of LA, hermano is 'mano.

updated AGO 7, 2011
posted by lorenzo9
0
votes

no its neither man to man ,nor hand to hand its hand AND hand

updated AGO 7, 2011
posted by Mansi4ever
Nope. That would be "mano con/en mano". "hand to hand is quite accurate". - samdie, AGO 7, 2011
0
votes

In some parts of LA, hermano is 'mano.

This is also true throught Mexico. It has been used at least since the 1960s, but now is unfortunately becoming replaced with "Güey" by speakers with interest in street culture.

"Mano e mano" makes no sense.

"Mano en mano" ........ "Hand in hand."

"Mano a mano" ...... As KiwiGirl explained "Hand to hand."

"Mano y mano" ...... "Hand and hand."

updated AGO 7, 2011
posted by 005faa61
In LA, 'mano and compa mean bro', while güey and vato mean dude. - lorenzo9, AGO 7, 2011
0
votes

tands the need to love and be loved(Remember the distance or color does not matter but love matters a lot in life)i am waiting for your response so that i will s

updated AGO 7, 2011
posted by precious4love1
Well precious, welcome to the forum but please be aware that proper capitalization, punctuation and general good grammar are required on this forum. - Yeser007, AGO 7, 2011
0
votes

I think its "hand to hand". Man is hombre.. i think..

updated AGO 6, 2011
posted by Ace_Poppins
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS