HomeQ&AHow to ask for someone on the phone

How to ask for someone on the phone

3
votes

What's the most common way to ask "Is (name) there?" or "Can I talk to (name)?" when calling on the phone. I've heard it's a bit different than the way we do it in English.

For example: "Está (name)?"

Just curious.

19262 views
updated JUL 23, 2010
posted by spgeise

2 Answers

2
votes

Se encuentra (name) ?

Está (name)?

Estará (name) por ahí?

Me puede pasar a (name) por favor

Con (name) por favor

Me puedes comunicar con (name) por favor.

Y muchas mas "Suerte Spgeise"

updated JUL 23, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by adnmiky
corrected two typos - 0074b507, JUL 14, 2010
"Suerte Spgeise" ?? please what does this mean? - ian-hill, JUL 14, 2010
ian-hill: "suerte" means "luck". - spgeise, JUL 23, 2010
3
votes

Or the simple one:

Por favor, ¿puedo hablar con ....

This link may help too smile

Spanish Telephone Phrases

updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by Kiwi-Girl
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS