HomeQ&AA-Z words with the letter ñ

A-Z words with the letter ñ

2
votes

I was thinking about the fact that it can sometimes be hard to think of words that have the letter ñ in them. So, here's the game: A-Z of words that contain the letter ñ. Estaba pensando en el hecho que a veces está difícil encontrar palabras que contienen la letra ñ. Entonces, éste es el juego: A-Z de palabras que contienen la letra ñ.

A- Año, años

16968 views
updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by Debiera
I think there's already one of these going :) http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/148883/a-z-ee - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 14, 2010
Yes, you are right - sanlee, JUL 14, 2010
yeah but I definitely came up with it first lol I just didn't click ask question fast enough.. - Debiera, JUL 14, 2010
Check the date, I posted it a week ago. - Jsanthara, JUL 14, 2010
yes this is a redundant thread - nizhoni1, JUL 14, 2010
Eventually if all threads are made redundant there will be nothing left for those new members following, surely we can have a cut off point and a new beginning . - ray76, JUL 15, 2010
Sorry, this thread is closed, peters...I would suggest one with the letter "ll" ;) that is very typical Spanish, and in Spain, "ll" is one letter! - 00494d19, JUL 15, 2010

10 Answers

1
vote

gañir - To yelp; to caw

updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by Rolest
1
vote

Por fin, encontré una palabra que empieza con f... whoo!!!

Fañado/Fañada = Adjectivo para un animal que tiene un año

Adjective for a one-year-old animal.

updated JUL 14, 2010
edited by Kanninchen
posted by Kanninchen
Fue muy difícil no hay muchas - adnmiky, JUL 14, 2010
Sí, estoy de acuerdo! Pasé como..veinte minutos para esa palabra! - Kanninchen, JUL 14, 2010
Bien hecho!! :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 14, 2010
1
vote

cuño- a die or stamp

updated JUL 14, 2010
posted by epicfail
1
vote

Baño bathroom

updated JUL 14, 2010
posted by 192flat
Cabaña-hut - adnmiky, JUL 14, 2010
Cañon-cannon - adnmiky, JUL 14, 2010
Caño-Spout - adnmiky, JUL 14, 2010
0
votes

huraño= unsociable/shy

updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by Nicole-B
0
votes

Hi Peter,

There is already a thread for this. Please check this link smile

Please make a search before starting a thread smile

updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by Vaanz
0
votes

Fuñido-rachitic

updated JUL 14, 2010
posted by adnmiky
rachitic? relating to rickets? Not sure if that's the English word that you're looking for. Although i believe it carries that meaning in Cuba, the root verb means 'to make a mess of things'. In other countries it has a slang meaning of to be in a bad - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 14, 2010
situation (financially, socially, etc.) as in the Dominican Republic "Estoy completamente fuñido; no tengo ni un chele." I'm in a real mess, I haven't got a cent to my name.' - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 14, 2010
0
votes

araña - spider

updated JUL 14, 2010
posted by socceryo3
0
votes

Dañado-Damaged

updated JUL 14, 2010
edited by adnmiky
posted by adnmiky
pues debes de poner una palabra que empieza con la próxima letra del alfabeto. Ahora puedes escribir una que empieza con la letra f pero contiene una ñ, entiendes? - Debiera, JUL 14, 2010
Sip - adnmiky, JUL 14, 2010
0
votes

extrañar - to miss/long for

updated JUL 14, 2010
posted by spgeise
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS