HomeQ&Afavourite and quick spanish cooking

favourite and quick spanish cooking

1
vote

I rarely cook spanish food, so i don't know much about spanish foods. I really want to try something new. I want to try cooking a spanish dish. which spanish food is easy to make and what is your favourite? It would be helpful if you could describe the dish a little. por favor y gracias

5796 views
updated JUL 14, 2010
posted by blblblbl

3 Answers

1
vote

La Tostadas mexicanas son deliciosas, las tortillas de maíz fritas se untan con frijoles refritos y otros ingredientes. Ingredientes para la receta de Tostadas

-Tostadas hechas en casa o se pueden comprar en cualquier supermercado -300 grs de fréjoles refritos -2 chorizos -1 pechuga de pollo

-varias hojas de lechuga picada finamente -salsa mexicana picante -250 ml. de crema de leche

Paso 1: Freir el chorizo y desmenuzar; cocer la pechuga, enfriar y cortar bien fina; calentar los fréjoles. Tomar una tostada y untar con los fréjoles, incorporar el pollo, el chorizo y la lechuga en ese orden. Verter salsa mexicana a gusto y crema de leche.alt text

updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by adnmiky
1
vote

oh Quesidillas!

Put a corn tortilla over the burner on the stove and move it slowly until its hot. Use tongs and keep the tortilla moving or it will burn. Turn it over and do the same with the other side. Sprinkle with shredded cheese or a thin slice from a brick. Put a spoon of salsa down the middle and fold it over. I put it in the microwave for ten seconds (careful microwaving tortillas will ruin the flavor and the food) to finish the melting and start another tortilla. Eat it over the sink.

My son does a meen pico de gallo (home made salsa) with tomatoes, onions, peppers, lemon and cilantro, but you can buy some at the store. I'd go to Spanish markets like Vallarta or Tres Sieras. If you go on the right days the tortillas are still hot from la cocina. I like the corn tortillas because of the flavor and the smaller size. Flour is good to just use more queso or carnes. You can cheat and just get the sweet salsa store brands, but you'll miss out.

If your more ambitious put some chicken or even better cerdo. You can get shredded pork. The meat counters are great and they have a great variety, but you can use what is in the refrigerator.

If you want to make a production put some olive oil in a pan and heat it up and sprinkle with salt. Instead of microwaving the finished product use the greased pan to brown both sides of the tortilla. Make a bunch of them and put them on a plate for the table. My sons love it and you can make up an endless variety.

¡Tengo hambre!

updated JUL 14, 2010
posted by aprender100
Ya me dio hambre que rico jiji - adnmiky, JUL 14, 2010
1
vote

Receta de Pozole rojo

Ingredientes de la receta:

2 Kilos de Carne de cerdo (pierna, espinazo). 1 Kilo de maiz pozolero precocido -lo venden en tiendas de autoservicio-
10 Chiles cascabel devenados y sin semilla. (se le conoce tambien como huajillo) 1 Cabeza de ajo mediana 2 Cebollas. 1 Manojo de rabanitos 1 Lechuga romana. Oregano al gust, 2 hojas de laurel y sal al gusto.

Procedimiento:

Se pone a cocer el maiz, una cebolla entera, la cabeza de ajos a fuego lento durante 2 horas, con suficiente agua en una olla mediana (8 lts.) Transcurrido este tiempo se le agrega la carne cortada en trozos pequeños, y las 2 hojas de laurel., se continua cocinando a fuego lento por otras 2 horas.

Por aparte se pasa los chiles por aceite calentado en una sarten, cuidando que no se quemen, se muelen en la licuadora y se aparta. Ya que transcurrieron las 2 horas de que se agrego la carne y que ésta se encuentra sueve, bien cocida, se le agrega el chile licuado y el oregano y sal al gusto y se deja cocina por 20-30 minutos y listo.

Se sirve con lechuga, cebolla y rabanitos finamente picados y limon.

Tip. — para los que les gusta un poco picoso puede agregar chile piquin en polvo– y se me olvidaba, se come con tostadas de maiz. alt text

updated JUL 14, 2010
edited by adnmiky
posted by adnmiky
Tengo que ir a comprar algunas cositas, suena bien rico - margaretbl, JUL 14, 2010
Yo creo que sabe mas rico de lo que suena jij. Suerte! - adnmiky, JUL 14, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS