HomeQ&ACreo que "el ahuaque" es un tipo de animal pero no puedo encontrarlo en mi diccionario

Creo que "el ahuaque" es un tipo de animal pero no puedo encontrarlo en mi diccionario

2
votes

Por favor, sabe alquién qué quiere decir ? Creo que es un tipo de animal pero no puedo encontrarlo en mi diccionario. Muchísimas.é

3809 views
updated AGO 30, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by Darlena7
Sorry, Darlena, maybe this is my fault, but I don't understand what word you are having trouble with. Like I said, maybe my fault, or possibly a typo? - megan5, JUL 14, 2010
Thanks for your reply,Megan. For some reason the system removed my word--which is "el ahuaque." Muchisimas pro su ayuda. - Darlena7, JUL 14, 2010
Thanks for posting this question. I find this word very interesting. - sagiia, AGO 30, 2010

4 Answers

2
votes

Ahuaqueh is a Nahuatl word that means "the owners of water." They are a race of invisible demigods - duendes - who inhabit the underworld.

updated AGO 30, 2010
posted by tomcho
Very cool word! How did you come to know this word? - sagiia, AGO 30, 2010
1
vote

Just more context:

The link between the ahuaques, or rain spirits of deified dead, and the testífero or ritual specialist in the magical control of the weather shapes an ancient and elaborate mythical system in the Texcoco Sierra. For the local Nahuas, the ahuaques send lightning bolts and hail from their place of dwelling to gain control of the anima of earthly beings and objects and, inversely, shower the earth with fecund supplies of rain to ensure prosperity. The testíferos are chosen to be intercessors between the level of the ahuaques and the human level: they perform rituals to drive off hail and bring rain and preside over curing ceremonies to recover spirits stolen by the ahuaques. As a form of atmospheric cycle, the complex is connected to a widely generalized conception of Mesoamerican cosmovision that makes the orderly functioning and reproduction of the cosmos dialectically possible.

updated AGO 30, 2010
posted by 0074b507
This is all very interesting to me. Thank you for sharing that. - sagiia, AGO 30, 2010
0
votes

Creo que la parabra es "alguien", que significa "someone" y no animal.

I think that the word is "alguien" meaning "someone" and not an animal.

updated JUL 14, 2010
posted by wansell
Estoy de acuerdo :) 'Algo' for something or 'el nombre de la cosa' - the name of the thing. - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 14, 2010
0
votes

duende - elf or goblin in English.

updated JUL 14, 2010
posted by triciainohio
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS