HomeQ&Awhat is the different between ( Ser cansado and Estar cansado ) ??

what is the different between ( Ser cansado and Estar cansado ) ??

2
votes

hiii what is the different between ( Ser cansado and Estar cansado ) ??

17780 views
updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by RuZa

4 Answers

4
votes

Just to add to what MadderSky stated:

Ser+pp is usually translated as xxxing.

Estar+pp is usually translated as xxxed

So es cansado would be it is tiring. (tiresome)

Estoy cansado is I am tired.

updated JUL 16, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
es cansado does not exist in the spanish language. You would say pesado for tiring, but never say es cansado. - rockdown667, JUL 15, 2010
3
votes

"Ser cansado", to put it in a sentence, "Escalar es algo muy cansado" is that something makes you tired, exhausts you physically and maybe mentally as well. (Like organizing a big wedding on your own). You say that "something" is tiresome.

"Estar cansado" means that you, or someone else, is tired at the moment.

Does that help?

updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by MadderSky
1
vote

It's not usual to say "ser cansado" you must say "estar cansado" is like "you are tired". The only moment when you say "ser canson" is when something is very boring, but "ser cansado" never.

updated JUL 14, 2010
posted by imselec
one definition of tiring is to be boring, but I get you point. ser cansado=boring .(pesado) dictionary example sentence: debe de ser cansado corregir tantos exámenes - 0074b507, JUL 14, 2010
1
vote

And if you wanted to say something like:

'I had a a tiring week'

you can use other words such as 'exhausting' etc

Tuve una semana agotadora.

rather than use cansada to describe the week.

or - 'it's a tiring journey'

Es un viaje que cansa.

updated JUL 14, 2010
posted by Kiwi-Girl
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
┬ę Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS