HomeQ&AYou look like a monkey and smell like one too.

You look like a monkey and smell like one too.

5
votes

This is a funny rhyme that kids say. I am trying to translate it and this is what I have come up with

Mira como un mono y huele como un también.

I have no doubt that this is wrong so I´m looking for some help. Gracias

7154 views
updated AGO 10, 2010
posted by scottdoherty
We kids sometimes sang the Birthday Song like this, "Happy birthday to you, you belong in a zoo, you look like a monkey and you act like one, too." - MJ, JUL 14, 2010

9 Answers

2
votes

It's more like:

"Te ves como un mono y hueles como uno también".

But I guess that depends on the context of the conversation. If it's like an instruction (in order to become a real monkey, you (need to) look like a monkey and smell like one too.) But if it's like a child saying it to another to describe another, it would be like I mentioned above.

updated JUL 16, 2010
edited by MadderSky
posted by MadderSky
3
votes

¡Pareces a un mono y hueles igual! (yuck!)

updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by margaretbl
3
votes

Te ves como mono y como aquel te hueles también

updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by 005faa61
1
vote

¡ No soy un hombre,que soy un mono !

I am not a man, I am a Monkey!!! cheese cool smirk

updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by ray76
jeje - margaretbl, JUL 15, 2010
1
vote

Se te notas un mono y hueles así también

updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by Sheily
1
vote

Upon you as well. grin gulp grin raspberry

updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by Snowleopard
1
vote

Pareces un mono y hueles así también.

updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by socceryo3
1
vote

My guess would be "Te parace como un mono y hueles como uno también."

updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by Echoline
1
vote

mirar=to look at

parecer=to seem or to look like (resemble)

uno=un before a singular masculine noun (which también is not)

updated JUL 14, 2010
posted by 0074b507
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS