HomeQ&AIs it a right sentence????

Is it a right sentence????

0
votes

Vivo en Etiler,en Estanbul...

1374 views
updated JUL 14, 2010
posted by Mustafa_Said

2 Answers

1
vote

If Etiler is an established area of Istanbul, then it should be Vivo en la colonia Etiler en Estambul.

updated JUL 14, 2010
posted by 005faa61
Thank you Julian it just seemed that there were too many 'en' words close together and with Geography being my worst subject at school I had no idea if Eitler was a colony or not lol we never studied Turkey anyway lol - FELIZ77, JUL 14, 2010
In Spanish, "Colonia" also means "District" of a city - 005faa61, JUL 14, 2010
1
vote

You asked: Is it a right sentence????*/ Is the sentance correct? Vivo en Etiler,en Estanbul...

I would simply say: **Vivo en Etiler, Estanbul

In the same way that I would say: Nació en Londres, Inglaterra

= He was born in London, England

The second **en meaning in is not really necessary and just sounds unnatural**

Others may differ in their view of course but I believe that this is correct

updated JUL 14, 2010
edited by FELIZ77
posted by FELIZ77
But, Felizz, Estanbul isn't a country! And, maybe Etiler is a section/area of the city of Estanbul. What do you think? - Pajaro44, JUL 14, 2010
Pajaro I havent been able to find an alternative word meaning 'in' used for smal areas as opposed to a large country - FELIZ77, JUL 14, 2010
2 R's in England: Inglaterra - spgeise, JUL 14, 2010
Thanks just a typo lol - FELIZ77, JUL 14, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS