HomeQ&ASpanish as official language?

Spanish as official language?

5
votes

How many countries in the world currently have Spanish as their official language? There are countries where Spanish is spoken, even by a majority of the population, but where the official language is something else. Anyone know how many are actually officially Spanish?

2759 views
updated JUL 16, 2010
posted by the3rdeye

3 Answers

9
votes

21 countries according to my Google search!

Here is a list of the countries with their capitals.

Europe

Spain (Madrid)

Africa

Equatorial Guinea (Malabo) in West Africa

North and Central America

Mexico

Costa Rica (San José)

Cuba (Havana)

Dominican Republic (Santo Domingo)

El Salvador (San Salvador)

Guatemala (Guatemala City)

Honduras (Tegucigalpa)

Nicaragua (Managua)

Panama (Panama City)

Puerto Rico (San Juan)

South America

Argentina (Buenos Aires)

Bolivia (Sucre) and (La Paz)

Chile (Santiago)

Colombia (Bogotá)

Ecuador (Quito)

Paraguay (Asunción)

Peru (Lima)

Uruguay (Montevideo)

Venezuela (Caracas)

updated JUL 16, 2010
edited by Pajaro44
posted by Pajaro44
Good information, Pajaro44 - Brynleigh, JUL 14, 2010
Great answer Pajaro I was very surprised by the appearance of Equitorial New Guina in the answeranswer - FELIZ77, JUL 14, 2010
typo only 1 answer intended - FELIZ77, JUL 14, 2010
I was surprised by that as well! - Pajaro44, JUL 14, 2010
Nice work Pajaro and I'll bet the birding in all of them is fantastic. - Yeser007, JUL 15, 2010
Muchas gracias, yesero y ¡Sí, lo es! (I hope that I'm using this phrase correctly. I'm still a bit confused by this concept even after reading the current thread a couple of times!) - Pajaro44, JUL 15, 2010
I know, that one confused me also. - Yeser007, JUL 16, 2010
2
votes

Here is one of many threads on the subject. Also there is a continuing pictorial if I can find the time to keep it going.

updated JUL 16, 2010
posted by Yeser007
Thank you for these links and your work on the ''pictorial'', yesero! The pictorial on various countries is especially great! - Pajaro44, JUL 16, 2010
2
votes

The Philippines also has spanish as an optional language

updated JUL 16, 2010
posted by spanish-at-heart
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS