HomeQ&APositioning of adjectives

Positioning of adjectives

2
votes

I recently came across this sentence: 'Nosotrous cantamos una buena canción en la discoteca.' My understanding has been that in spanish the adjective (in this case, buena) should come after the noun (canción). So in the above sentence would it also be correct to say 'una canción buena'. If so, which is the more correct positioning of 'buena' (before or after canción).

Gracias

1507 views
updated JUL 14, 2010
posted by aussiebmh

3 Answers

1
vote

Hi Aussie

In Spanish you can "play" with the adjectives in way you can't in English.

For example

He is my oldest friend in English can be misunderstood.

Is he old or the friend you have had the longest?

By changing the positionng of the adjective you make it clear what you mean.

Él es mi amigo más viejo. He is the oldest friend I have

Él es mi más viejo amigo. He is the friend I have had the longest.

updated JUL 14, 2010
posted by ian-hill
Thanks for the advice. - aussiebmh, JUL 14, 2010
1
vote

We have many previous threads (and a Reference article) on the topic so please read those and then return with a specific example or question.

sample previous thread

updated JUL 14, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
I thought my question was a specific example. But I read the thread you sent and from that I conclude 'buena' must be a 'reinforcing adjective' and therefore comes before the noun. - aussiebmh, JUL 14, 2010
0
votes

Yes in Spanish using "buen" or "buena" is generally found before the word you are describing. Like buena vista or buena ventura, etc. Or in a more familiar sentence, "Espero que tengas un buen dia" - "I hope you have a good day".

updated JUL 14, 2010
edited by the3rdeye
posted by the3rdeye
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS