HomeQ&AUse of "lo"

Use of "lo"

2
votes

Hi your videos are very helpful to me but, on the video she did not explain that much on the usage of lo.

1342 views
updated JUL 14, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by jamalking1992

3 Answers

1
vote

one of numerous articles on using lo in Spanish

In the lessons you may be discussing its use as an object pronoun however, so here is an article more on that usage:

We have Reference articles on the use of object pronouns (accusative and dative) if that pertains to your question.

link text

updated JUL 14, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
Great links, Q! - Pajaro44, JUL 14, 2010
0
votes

Lo is a direct or indirect object pronoun that can be used to replace someone or something from a following sentence, once it has been implied. For example:

Tengo un buen amígo, y lo tiene una mascota. - person

¿Puedo tener el dinero? Si, puede tenerlo. - thing

This is an easy way of avoiding redundancy in sentences that use the same object, as either a person receiving something/an action, or the something they are receiving.

updated JUL 14, 2010
edited by rockdown667
posted by rockdown667
lo as an indirect object? An example, please? - 0074b507, JUL 14, 2010
El perro llevó la pelota al chico---El chico lo devolvió la pelota. - rockdown667, JUL 14, 2010
0
votes

Welcome to the forum, can you be more specific? Thanksgrin

updated JUL 14, 2010
posted by 00494d19
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS