HomeQ&AYa no puedo caminar

Ya no puedo caminar

1
vote

what is the exact translation of "Ya no puedo caminar" in english?

I cannot walk anymore or I can no longer walk

11055 views
updated JUL 14, 2010
posted by 009ee30f

4 Answers

3
votes

"I can no longer walk".

In order to say "I cannot walk anymore" you'd say: "ya no puedo caminar más".

updated JUL 14, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
1
vote

Well something I have learnt with regards Spanish is not to literally translate. Both your translations to my mind are saying the same thing, although "I can no longer walk" looks the best to me.

updated JUL 14, 2010
posted by Eddy
Could it mean "I can't continue on?" like continuar, seguir or perhaps andar? - 0074b507, JUL 14, 2010
That´s another interpretation I suppose. - Eddy, JUL 14, 2010
1
vote

I can no longer walk. The most important thing to remember in translation is that as long as the meaning is kept intact then understanding can be found.

updated JUL 14, 2010
edited by rockdown667
posted by rockdown667
1
vote

You're not the only one who can no longer walk:

"La cucaracha ya no puede caminar porque no tiene, porque le falta marihuana para fumar."

updated JUL 14, 2010
posted by 005faa61
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS