HomeQ&ASinónimos y Antónimos de "agobiar"

Sinónimos y Antónimos de "agobiar"

5
votes

Create a sentence in Spanish (with the English translation) using a synonym or antonym for today's word agobiar.

Please remember to check for corrections and to vote for your favorites. smile Diccionario

alt text

5611 views
updated JUL 15, 2010
edited by Nicole-B
posted by Nicole-B

10 Answers

2
votes

sinónimo: molestar

Sus zapatos nuevos la están molestando.

Her new shoes are bothering her.

alt text

updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by luz_72
2
votes

Sinónimo - Preocupar

Trato de no preocuparme por las cosas que no puedo controlar.

I try not to worry about things I can't control.

updated JUL 15, 2010
edited by Jsanthara
posted by Jsanthara
2
votes

Anónimo - Animar

Cuando me siento poco animada,

When I'm feeling a little down,

alt text

siempre puedo animarme con unos minutos en SD.

I can always brighten my mood with a few minutes on SD.

alt text

updated JUL 14, 2010
edited by Delores--Lindsey
posted by Delores--Lindsey
2
votes

alt textAntónimo - aliviar = to ease

Puede tomar un mucho tiempo para encontrar una manera de aliviar el dolor en tu corazón.

It can take a long time to find a way to ease the pain in your heart.

updated JUL 14, 2010
posted by 192flat
2
votes

antonym/antónimo = distraer

Puedes utilizar el estudio del español para distraer tu mente lejos de cosas dolorosas, pero que es sólo por mientras se estas haciendo.

. You can use the study of Spanish to distract your mind far from uncomfortable and painful things, but it is only while you are doing it..

updated JUL 14, 2010
edited by sanlee
posted by sanlee
Corrija por favor mi español - sanlee, JUL 14, 2010
2
votes

Sinónimo = Abrumar

Sometimes I am overwhelmed with work.

A veces estoy abrumada por el trabajo.

updated JUL 14, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
1
vote

Las aguas de inundación por último abrumado la presa. The flood waters finally overwhelmed the dam.

updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
1
vote

Aminorar=to decrease, diminish

updated JUL 14, 2010
posted by 002262dd
1
vote

antonym/antónimo: mitigar - to relieve, to calm, to appease

La musica puede mitigar la preocupación y el sufrimiento.

Music can calm worry and suffering.

alt text

updated JUL 14, 2010
edited by margaretbl
posted by margaretbl
Oh dear - problems with pic and I cannot correcct! - margaretbl, JUL 14, 2010
I tried too and I couldn't put it in either. Sorry. - sanlee, JUL 14, 2010
thank you so much, rats, thought I was done with those problems. - margaretbl, JUL 14, 2010
1
vote

antónimo = liberar - to liberate

Para quedarse sano uno debe liberar a ellos mismo de los éstreses diarios de la vida.

To remain sane one must liberate themselves from the daily stresses of life.

updated JUL 14, 2010
posted by MattM
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS