HomeQ&AHola, this is darlene

Hola, this is darlene

13
votes

Hey everbody this is Chrissie's mom Darlene. I was going to say hey and I think it is time you all learned of what happened to my other family members, my husband and son. In september 2001 we lived in New york City, we had moved up there from Flordia because my husband was offered a job in the south tower of the World Trade Center. it was a perfect job until the morning of September 11th, 2001. My husband Josh was off work that day but my then 5 year old son Randy was wanting to see where his dad worked, i seen nothing wrong with this as it was a perfect day to start with, My daughter Chrissie, then 10 years old, didn't go to school that day and she was wanting to go to the park. So we were at the park and I heard what i thought was a jet airplane flying over us, it was, and I looked in the direction it was going and it went right into the tower, i was in tears, I went back home with Chrissie and my sister Rebecca was there filming the event outside the window in my kitchen. it was a horrible day and my husband and son didn't make it. That is my history, and thanks for letting me join spanishdict htat means alot.

5420 views
updated JUL 14, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by Darlene1972
As a new member, please pay attention to which category you post your questions in. This thread has nothing to do with vocabulary or grammar. - 0074b507, JUL 14, 2010

17 Answers

6
votes

Hi Darlene and welcome to the forum,

I am so sorry to hear about all of the tragedy that has occurred in your life. It seems like so much for one person to endure. I live about 80 miles from NYC and many people I know commute to work to Manhattan each day. I know of several who lost their lives on 9/11. I know it has been almost ten years, but for me, it still seems like it wasn't that long ago.

I hope that you are doing better now, especially after the loss of Chrissy. Hopefully you will enjoy your time here in the forum and make some friends here to encourage you on your way.

I know it must seem difficult to understand, considering everything you have been through, but I'm sure God has a real purpose for you. Hopefully, you can take your horrible experiences and be able to use them for good in some way.

There are many members in this forum, but we are a close knit group. When one suffers, we all suffer. Also, when one celebrates, we all celebrate. I am hoping and praying that there will be some joy in your life soon for us all to celebrate because you deserve it!! smile

Nicole

updated JUL 14, 2010
edited by Nicole-B
posted by Nicole-B
5
votes

Welcome, Darlene.

There is, of course, nothing anyone can really do to ease the horror and the pain of that terrible experience.

What we do have and offer freely is a sense of community and friendship. (And sometimes even ferocious arguments, fights, and hurt feelings, just like family!). So, there is a spot for you in this wide, wild and highly international family. I hope you like it!

updated JUL 14, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
Well said Gekkosan. - fontanero, JUL 14, 2010
4
votes

I am soo sorry to hear this, my cousin was visting the U.S. during this time and he died in the plane that crashed into the North Tower, it is a terrible loss... but welcome to SpanishDict!

updated JUL 29, 2010
posted by HollyJ
4
votes

Hi Darlene

I really don´t know what to say in situations like this. I do know that when someone suffers a tragic loss, many people and sometimes even close friends avoid the sufferer for the fear of not knowing what to say. What I can do, however, is listen. If you ever need any help, either on the site or just need to unload something, I, and I am sure the rest of the members will be there for you. Welcome to the forum.

alt text

updated JUL 14, 2010
posted by Eddy
Nice touch! - 005faa61, JUL 14, 2010
3
votes

Yes, Welcome to Spanishdict! Were glad to have you here!

updated JUL 29, 2010
posted by HollyJ
3
votes

Thanks everybody!

updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by Darlene1972
3
votes

I am so very, very sorry, Darlene.

May Josh, Randy and Chrissie, as well as all those who lost their lives in that dreadful tragedy, rest in peace and may you somehow manage to deal with your incredible losses.

Thank you for sharing this with us.

Blessings, Maria

updated JUL 14, 2010
posted by peregrinamaria
2
votes

Hey you created your account, this is great, however I am very sorry to hear about the family you lost in 9/11. I didn't go to school that day because i was sick and my mom woke me up to watch the event on television, and I clearly remember seeing them fall, it was horrible, and may all the people who died in the event rest in peace.

updated JUL 29, 2010
posted by eric_collins
2
votes

Hey, I didn't get t know your daughter but it sounds like she was a good member to have around, i am sorry for your loss but welcome to SpanishDict!

updated JUL 16, 2010
posted by alec1993
2
votes

Darlene, welcome to our little family of linguists.

Your home video is absolutely shocking, eye-opening, and tragic. Since I was out of the country when the murderous 911 event took place, yours is the only home video I have seen.

I can't even start to imagine what you have gone through with your monumental losses. No one should have to edure what you have. I just hope you can find some distraction here to soothe your heart; it's a good place to be.

We all look forward to your presence!

updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by 005faa61
2
votes

God has blessed you, Darlene with great strength to be able to share this great loss. I can't even imagine what you have been through, but you seem able to communicate a growth that can only come from the power of God. I know you can offer a lot to us here and I know we can do the same. For me, learning Spanish has helped me to overcome many physical trials (although, I am no way comparing them to yours). I am glad you shared and I will be celebrating with you along the way.

Welcome, Darlene. Let's do Spanish!!! Bienvenido Darlene. Hagamos español!!!!

updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by sanlee
2
votes

Anything you need, Darlene, you know where to find us, welcome to the forumgrin

updated JUL 14, 2010
posted by 00494d19
2
votes

Hi Darlene, y ¡bienvenidos a SD! (Welcome!) It means a lot to us that you are here. Although I never really knew your daughter, I think this is great, for you and for the forum.

I agree wholeheartedly with Nicole, you need something to celebrate in your life! And I also agree with her than God has an amazing purpose for you. You must be an amazingly strong woman!

Thank you for joining, and I hope that learning Spanish is a great journey for you that all of us here can share with you and help you with along the way. smile

updated JUL 14, 2010
posted by megan5
1
vote

Yes, this is very true.

updated JUL 29, 2010
posted by eric_collins
1
vote

Thanks everybody it feels like an amazing and wonderful experience at the same time.

updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by Darlene1972
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS