HomeQ&AMasculine and feminine noun?

Masculine and feminine noun?

2
votes

If every adjective could be either masculine or feminine like cansado cansada enojado enojada

then what about feliz(happy), triste(sad) I don't know how to change those because those dont end in either 'a' or 'o'

13283 views
updated JUL 14, 2010
posted by KaylaMeow
Please help me :( - KaylaMeow, JUL 14, 2010

3 Answers

4
votes

Adjectives like feliz and triste are "neuter" and don't need to be changed according to gender. They are fine as they are. However, number is still important:

Mi mamá está feliz.

Mi papá está feliz.

Los dos están felices.

updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by maripositaxx
1
vote

That's because these are invariable.

updated JUL 14, 2010
edited by Eddy
posted by Eddy
I agree. Neuter is not the correct "adjective". I often see invariant. - 0074b507, JUL 14, 2010
1
vote

I'm not 100% positive (someone please correct me if I'm wrong), but I think for neuter adjectives you just leave them as they are. There is no change necessary because there is nothing to change. smile

updated JUL 14, 2010
posted by megan5
Sorry but how can I know what word is a neutar adjective? - KaylaMeow, JUL 14, 2010
A neuter adjective means that it's neither masculine nor femenine. It doesn't have to change. - KevinB, JUL 14, 2010
Sorry for not clarifying. I thought about it, and then just didn't. - megan5, JUL 14, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS