HomeQ&AHow do I say "open the baby gate?"

How do I say "open the baby gate?"

1
vote

I'm trying to utilize Spanish in my daily life so I learn it faster. One common phrase we use here is "open the baby gate, please." The only translation I find is puerta, which is door or entry. Is this what I use, or is there a better translation? Thank you.

6080 views
updated JUL 14, 2010
posted by imfree2bme4real

2 Answers

1
vote

You can definitley use that. As long as the "baby gate" is implied when you say puerta, they can understand you.

updated JUL 14, 2010
posted by rockdown667
0
votes

Puerta means both door and gate. I've never heard another word used for gate, except maybe verja, which is a big entrance gate made of metal bars.

updated JUL 14, 2010
posted by KevinB
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS