HomeQ&AA - Z Emblems / Emblemas

A - Z Emblems / Emblemas

7
votes

I really enjoy playing the A-Z challenge games (thank you to all their ingenious creators!), so here is one of my own (that I don't believe has been done before):

A - Z Emblems / Emblemas.

Now, the Game Rules:

  • This game must be played in alphabetical order.

  • Answers may be the emblem or symbol of a country or of an organisation.

  • You may post either a Spanish or English word first but, in either case, you must include the translation. Please also include the name of the country or organisation that the symbol represents.

  • Please post a picture if you can as it really helps to get a sense of the word.

  • If you duplicate a letter at about the same time as someone else, don't worry; just carry on from where you are - it's only a game!

Always check the newest post to see what letter should be posted next. Thank you!

I will post the first word, starting with

"A" for arpa – harp

emblema estatal, o nacional, de Irlanda

national, or state, emblem of Ireland,

then the next person posts a word starting with "B", then "C" and so on.

Let's go...Enjoy!

Maria

alt text

34095 views
updated FEB 2, 2011
edited by peregrinamaria
posted by peregrinamaria
buena idea, genial pere - 00494d19, JUL 14, 2010
gracias, Heidita - peregrinamaria, JUL 14, 2010
Great game! - Pajaro44, JUL 14, 2010
Thank you, Pájaro. :) - peregrinamaria, JUL 14, 2010
very creative maria ;-) - 00b6f46c, JUL 14, 2010
Thanks, Lovely. - peregrinamaria, JUL 14, 2010

41 Answers

0
votes

Islandia -Iceland

alt text

updated FEB 2, 2011
posted by Fidalgo
5
votes

Francés : Frenchalt text

updated JUL 14, 2010
edited by 00b6f46c
posted by 00b6f46c
Capital "F" for French in English, lovely. Vive la France! - peregrinamaria, JUL 14, 2010
5
votes

Caballo de Canadá = Canadian Horse( A national animal of Canada) alt text

updated JUL 14, 2010
edited by 00b6f46c
posted by 00b6f46c
very clever, lovely! - peregrinamaria, JUL 14, 2010
of Canada, rather than on Canada - peregrinamaria, JUL 14, 2010
thanks maria :) - 00b6f46c, JUL 14, 2010
You are most welcome. Thank you for dropping by! :) - peregrinamaria, JUL 14, 2010
5
votes

Barça - Football club Barcelona grrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrrr

alt text

updated JUL 14, 2010
posted by 00494d19
4
votes

Dutch emblem

alt text

updated AGO 23, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
Good thinking, Marianne.:) - peregrinamaria, JUL 14, 2010
Translation? Thank you. - peregrinamaria, JUL 14, 2010
Well, this is not dutch, it's of the Antillen, The Netherlands-islands in de caribean, above peurto rico. This is the emblem for: Bonaire, Curaçao, Saba, St. Maarten and Sint Eustatius. - IlseD, AGO 23, 2010
4
votes

Japón - Japan

El escudo de Japón es conocido como el emblema de la flor de crisantemo y es el emblema del Emperador de Japón.

The Royal Seal of Japan is known as the Emblem of the Chrysanthemum and is the emblem of the Emperor of Japan.

alt text

updated JUL 15, 2010
edited by peregrinamaria
posted by peregrinamaria
4
votes

England - Inglaterra

alt text

updated JUL 15, 2010
edited by peregrinamaria
posted by bill24
"Three Lions on a Shirt" and all that. :) Your pic was blocking the words so I just moved it a little. Hope you don't mind. Thank you for playing. - peregrinamaria, JUL 14, 2010
thanks......still learning how to post correctly - bill24, JUL 14, 2010
Me too!!! I think that your problem was that you just had the cursor in the wrong place so that the ![Alt] bit got in the middle of your text. I normally move a line down to prevent that happening. Hope this helps. - peregrinamaria, JUL 14, 2010
gracias otra ves - bill24, JUL 14, 2010
de nada. - peregrinamaria, JUL 15, 2010
4
votes

G

Guardia Civil==Civil Guard

alt text

updated JUL 14, 2010
edited by 002262dd
posted by 002262dd
Great answer, Joe. Thank you. - peregrinamaria, JUL 14, 2010
3
votes

India = Indiaalt text

updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by sanlee
Good work. You beat me by a long chalk this time. Finding the right image can take an age. - peregrinamaria, JUL 14, 2010
The National Symbol of India comes from the Sarnath Lion Capital of Emperor Ashoka and was adopted on January 26, 1950 by the Indian Government. - sanlee, JUL 14, 2010
What is the writing underneath? - fontanero, JUL 14, 2010
Satyameva Jayate सत्यमेव जयते (English: Truth Alone Triumphs) - sanlee, JUL 14, 2010
Nice one Sandy!!!!!! - Vaanz, JUL 14, 2010
Gracias! - sanlee, JUL 14, 2010
3
votes

Hungría = Hungaryalt text

updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by sanlee
You managed to get in a fraction of a second ahead of me, sanlee! Thank you for playing. - peregrinamaria, JUL 14, 2010
Coat of Arms of Hungary - sanlee, JUL 14, 2010
3
votes

Haití - Haiti

alt text

updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by peregrinamaria
I think it was a tie. - sanlee, JUL 14, 2010
La bandera de Haití con el escudo nacional. The flag of Haiti, with the national coat-of -arms, or crest. - peregrinamaria, JUL 14, 2010
3
votes

dragón - dragon

El dragón se usa a veces en Oriente como símbolo nacional de China, pero en China, se representa más la cultura.

The dragon is often used in the West as the national emblem of China, however within China it is more likely to be a cultural symbol.

alt text

updated JUL 14, 2010
edited by peregrinamaria
posted by peregrinamaria
3
votes

Gallo - Rooster (The emblem of French Football Federation)

alt text

updated JUL 14, 2010
edited by Krama
posted by Krama
Nice image, Krama. Thank you for playing. - peregrinamaria, JUL 14, 2010
You welcome, i changed to another image but it still a symbol of France. - Krama, JUL 14, 2010
3
votes

Italia - Italy

"Italia Turrita" - Italia con corona mural - Italy with a walled crown

personificación alegórica de Italia

the allegorical personification of Italy

alt text

updated JUL 14, 2010
posted by peregrinamaria
3
votes

Kiribati = Kiribatialt text

updated JUL 14, 2010
posted by sanlee
Coat of arms of Kiribati - sanlee, JUL 14, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS