HomeQ&AHow would I say "I need toilet paper"

How would I say "I need toilet paper"

4
votes

"I need Toilet Paper"

36566 views
updated JUL 14, 2010
posted by r0024smith

3 Answers

6
votes

Hi and welcome to the forum.

"Necesito papel higiénico."

You probably could get away with "papel de baño" if you can't pronounce "higiénico."

updated JUL 14, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
You're right on both accounts, Marianne. In Mexico, "papel de baño" is more common. In either case, an extremely necessary phrase! Jajajaj - 005faa61, JUL 14, 2010
Yes... I learned it as "papel de baño". - NikkiLR, JUL 14, 2010
4
votes

very quickly and with a loud voice!!

updated JUL 14, 2010
edited by mediterrunio
posted by mediterrunio
jajajajaja!!! - amykay, JUL 14, 2010
Jaja... Nice! - NikkiLR, JUL 14, 2010
4
votes

Me falta papel higiénico.

alt text

updated JUL 14, 2010
posted by Eddy
Very funny. Thanks for the laugh. :) - peregrinamaria, JUL 14, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS