HomeQ&A"Pasas mas hambre que un maestro"

"Pasas mas hambre que un maestro"

2
votes

What does this proverb mean? : "Pasas mas hambre que un maestro"

3569 views
updated JUL 14, 2010
posted by Mikia

2 Answers

1
vote

In my country the teachers do not earn alot of money, and they sometimes teach, because they love do it, and some people take it as a joke. Example if you are not earning enough in your job or in your career. Yours friends could say "Vas a pasar mas hambre que un maestro"

updated JUL 14, 2010
posted by adnmiky
1
vote

read the 1st paragraph here (poorer than a church mouse)

alt text

updated JUL 14, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
good one, that is it - 00494d19, JUL 14, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS