HomeQ&AIt's up to you in spanish?

It's up to you in spanish?

2
votes

when I want to say it's up to you, should i use "depende de"? maybe there are other ways saying it. could somebody help? thanks so much!

15453 views
updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by kelly84
People are telling you two different things because there are two meanings of this phrase in English. Do you mean "you can choose whatever you like" or "it's your responsibility to get it done"? - MacFadden, JUL 14, 2010

5 Answers

1
vote

estás responsible por

es su elección, preferencia

depending on the context, but depende de seems to be a very good choice.

updated JUL 15, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
"estás responsible" is not correct, Q. "Eres responsable de /por" may be an option. - Gekkosan, JUL 14, 2010
Thank you. I understand the error. - 0074b507, JUL 14, 2010
3
votes

Slightly different, but: "como quieras"--- "suit yourself"

updated MAY 22, 2013
posted by Sheily
voting - 00494d19, JUL 14, 2010
2
votes

Es decisión tuya/suya

updated MAY 22, 2013
posted by Sheily
1
vote

I think it depends on context.

There are occasions when I use "depende de ti" or "depende de usted" quite naturally.

"Que se logren los objetivos depende de usted", for example.

updated JUL 14, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
0
votes

¡Es tu elección!

updated JUL 14, 2010
posted by skygoneblue
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS