HomeQ&APicture of the Day: The Basket House

Picture of the Day: The Basket House

12
votes

Post your comments/titles/captions to this picture (both in Spanish and English) and vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes as well as the language correctness.

.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested. Do N O T ever use subject pronouns!

Posts which are not corrected as suggested can NOT be "accepted".

.


.

My example:

.

Creo que esta será suficientemente grande para todas mis cosas.

I think this will be big enough for all my things.

alt text

5378 views
updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by --Jen--
:) - 00494d19, JUL 14, 2010
This is the headquarters of the Longaberger basket company! - amykay, JUL 15, 2010

18 Answers

3
votes

¡No creo que Caperucita Roja pueda levantar una cesta tan grande!

I don't believe Little Red Riding Hood could lift a basket so large!

updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by socceryo3
:) soccer= genius:P - 00494d19, JUL 14, 2010
Good one. - Krama, JUL 14, 2010
6
votes

Todavía no creo que es tan grande que todo podemos ir al infierno.

I still doubt that this is large enough for all of us to go to Hell.

(Hopefully this version makes more sense in Spanish.)

updated JUL 15, 2010
edited by Fredbong
posted by Fredbong
xD - socceryo3, JUL 14, 2010
sorry, makes no sense in spanish - 00494d19, JUL 14, 2010
Do you mean the spanish is wrong, or that the joke isn't relevant? In English we have a saying "things are going to hell in a hand basket." - Fredbong, JUL 14, 2010
maybe it should be "for all of us to go to hell IN"?:) - Brynleigh, JUL 14, 2010
both fred, sorry - 00494d19, JUL 14, 2010
It is good in English Fred. :) - ian-hill, JUL 14, 2010
I agree! - Yeser007, JUL 14, 2010
I like it Fred, makes perfect sense in English. - amykay, JUL 15, 2010
4
votes

Think of the size of the ants you'd have at that picnic!

¡Imagínate el tamaño de las hormigas en aquel picnic!

alt text

updated JUL 15, 2010
edited by MacFadden
posted by MacFadden
good one :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 14, 2010
Thank you. - MacFadden, JUL 14, 2010
Great! - amykay, JUL 15, 2010
3
votes

La casa de mis sueños.

The house of my dreams.

big dog, little basket Pictures, Images and Photos

updated SEP 10, 2010
edited by Brynleigh
posted by Brynleigh
:) - 00494d19, JUL 14, 2010
3
votes

Do you any larger models,please?, it is for going to the beach.

¿Tiene usted algún modelo más grande? ,lo quiero para ir a la playa

updated SEP 10, 2010
edited by melipiru
posted by melipiru
jejej, meli= beach bunny :P lol - 00494d19, JUL 14, 2010
Do you have any larger models, please? - --Jen--, JUL 14, 2010
Thanks dear - melipiru, JUL 14, 2010
3
votes

The architect must have been a 'basket case'.

El arquitecto debe haber sido "un loco".

updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by ian-hill
jajajajaj, good one. - Brynleigh, JUL 14, 2010
:) - pintor, JUL 14, 2010
3
votes

¡Esta cesta no es bastante grande para contener el regalo que Fulano neceseita necesita por haberse olvidado del aniversario de la boda!

This basket is not big enough to hold the gift that Fulano needs for having forgotten his wedding anniversary!

alt text

updated JUL 15, 2010
edited by Delores--Lindsey
posted by Delores--Lindsey
delo, correct typos first - 00494d19, JUL 14, 2010
gracias - Delores--Lindsey, JUL 14, 2010
¡Esta cesta no es bastante grande para contenEr el regalo que Fulano necesita por haberse olvidado Del aniversario de boda! - 00494d19, JUL 14, 2010
La lección: No intenta este juego antes de tomar la primera taza de cafe. :-S - Delores--Lindsey, JUL 14, 2010
2
votes

No puedo esperar a ver la botella de vino.

I can't wait to see the bottle of wine.

updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by 008f2974
2
votes

This gives a whole new prospective on the word "company picnic."

Esto da un nuevo punto de vista para la palabra "picnic de compañia.

updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
2
votes

La arquitectura de moda en provincia ....... ¡Un estacionamiento!

Architecture in fashion in the country ....... A parking lot!

alt text

updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by 005faa61
2
votes

¿Dónde está situada? Brobdingnag o Liliput?

Where is this situated? Brobdingnag or Lilliput?

updated JUL 14, 2010
posted by Vaanz
:) - 00494d19, JUL 14, 2010
1
vote

Este pollo pequeño está fuera de aquí antes que vuelva propietario

This little chicken is out of here before the owner returns. rolleyes rolleyes cool smile

updated JUL 15, 2010
edited by ray76
posted by ray76
would 'out of here' be better translated as 'está fuera de aquí'? Just an idea :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 14, 2010
Also not sure why but i would also change the order at the end - 'antes que vuelva el propietario :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 14, 2010
Thank you Marie claire, I made a dogs breakfast of it didn't I. - ray76, JUL 14, 2010
Amazing but I can see how it makes sense , it is almost the same as the English word order for a change. - ray76, JUL 14, 2010
Just about every pub here has a dish called "Chicken in a basket" that is the meaning behind this. - ray76, JUL 15, 2010
1
vote

No se siente en una canasta a elevarse;

En este proverbio camboyano "sentado en una canasta" es una metáfora de jactarse de sí mismo. Suena muy similar al proverbio bíblico "el orgullo precede a la caída". Todos sabemos las canastas son propensos a caer en cuando uno se sienta sobre ellos. Van Gogh no debe haber sabido el proverbio!

Do not sit on a basket to raise yourself;

In this Cambodian proverb "sitting on a basket" is a metaphor for boasting about oneself. It sounds very similar to the Bible proverb 'pride comes before a fall'. We all know how baskets are prone to fall in when you sit upon them. Van Gogh must not have known the proverb!

Basket

updated JUL 14, 2010
edited by Kiwi-Girl
posted by Kiwi-Girl
Okay a question peeps :) Is that the right way to say 'Van Gogh must not have know'? - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 14, 2010
casi perfecto, marie, pero la primera frase no tiene sentido en esapñol - 00494d19, JUL 14, 2010
have knowN:) - Brynleigh, JUL 14, 2010
thanx B, that one was just a typo :) @ Heidita ok please help - you mean the raise your self up? I was wondering if that would work - would subirse work? If not what would? :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 14, 2010
I like this proverb! - Brynleigh, JUL 14, 2010
thanx B :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 14, 2010
0
votes

A gift for the man who has everything. A basket to carry it all in.

Un regalo para el hombre tienen todo. Una cesta llevar en todas.

Corrections please!

Un regalo para el hombre que tiene todo. Una cesta para llevar todo.

With thanks to Julian.

updated JUL 14, 2010
edited by fontanero
posted by fontanero
....que tiene.... /......para llevar todo - 005faa61, JUL 14, 2010
Is that all? I thought it was worse than that. - fontanero, JUL 14, 2010
0
votes

Esta es una obra de arte de representación de la persona que posee la famoso edificio conocido como

" La Construcción de la Canasta ".


This is an artwork rendering of the person who owns the famous building known as “The Basket Building”.

alt text

updated JUL 14, 2010
edited by Rolest
posted by Rolest
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS