HomeQ&ALa Palabra del Día : agobiar

La Palabra del Día : agobiar

10
votes

**agobiar - to overwhelm, to oppress, to weigh down, to be too much **

Post your sentences in Spanish and English, then vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes and language correctness.

.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested. Do N O T ever use subject pronouns!

Holanda se sintió agobiada cuando perdió la Copa del Mundo

Holland felt overwhelmed when they lost the World cup

alt text

10018 views
updated JUL 16, 2010
edited by Vaanz
posted by Vaanz
Toda España fue agobiada (I believe España is feminine and passive voice agrees in gender) - 0074b507, JUL 14, 2010
Just a note Vaanz - entire should be used with countable nouns - it is not correct to say 'the entire Spain' you could instead say 'all of Spain' :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 14, 2010
Where were you the other day when I was looking all over for that "rule"? - 0074b507, JUL 14, 2010
lol :) I was surprised you let that one through Q :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 14, 2010
Thanks Maria :) - Vaanz, JUL 14, 2010
whohooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooooo España, España, España, thanks vaanz!! - 00494d19, JUL 14, 2010
sentence incorrect though, it is overwhelmed in a bad way...opressed, not happy - 00494d19, JUL 14, 2010
The Netherlands were overwhelmed with emotion when they lost the game. - Brynleigh, JUL 14, 2010
Vaanz - perhaps you could use sobrecogido - more along the lines of 'overcome' with emotion than overwhelmed as a bad thing :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 14, 2010
please change the sentence, vaanz - 00494d19, JUL 14, 2010
agobiada, perdió - 00494d19, JUL 14, 2010
Thanks Heidi :) - Vaanz, JUL 16, 2010

19 Answers

5
votes
updated JUL 16, 2010
edited by margaretbl
posted by margaretbl
jaja more like everything! :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 14, 2010
no "a" - 00494d19, JUL 14, 2010
Good one Margaret! - 002262dd, JUL 14, 2010
Nice one margaret :) - Vaanz, JUL 16, 2010
4
votes

Fear doesn't overwhelm you; you let fear overwhelm you.

No es el miedo que te agobia, eres tú lo que te agobia con el miedo

Phobias

updated JUL 15, 2010
edited by Kiwi-Girl
posted by Kiwi-Girl
Do you need d.o.p.'s there? El miedo no lo agobia, deje que el miedo lo agobia. (deja...not with usted if command) - 0074b507, JUL 14, 2010
sorry, marie, this is way off: no es el miedo que te agobia, eres tú la que se agobia con el miedo - 00494d19, JUL 14, 2010
Thanx guys, I was having real trouble getting my head around that - trying to directly translate it rather than just think in Spanish - never a good thing lol - all help appreciated, como siempre, gracias :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 14, 2010
La? I'm confused. If this is a woman on the couch, she's the flattest woman I've ever seen :-) - 005faa61, JUL 14, 2010
jajajajajajajajajajajaja, good point JulianChivas! - Brynleigh, JUL 14, 2010
Quite right, well I'm afraid Heidita and I might have to share the blame for that one :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 14, 2010
I also thought that seeing as the sentence use tú and te in the first instance I should change the second 'se agobia' to 'te agobia' - is that correct? - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 14, 2010
3
votes

¡A menudo me siento agobiada por la máquina el ordenador y estoy segura de que tiene vida de si misma! vida propia.

I often feel overwhelmed by my computer and am sure that it has a life of its own! alt text

updated JUL 15, 2010
edited by Delores--Lindsey
posted by Delores--Lindsey
por el ordenador - 00494d19, JUL 14, 2010
tiene vida propia - 00494d19, JUL 14, 2010
I was wondering about the "a life of its own expression." Gracias, :-) - Delores--Lindsey, JUL 14, 2010
2
votes

Mis tareas en el trabajo me agobian, por lo tanto no haré ninguno y jugaré en spanishdict.com en lugar.

My tasks at work overwhelm me, therefore I will do none of them and play on spanishdict.com instead.

updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by 008f2974
I like it!!! Don't know if it is correct, but the point is well taken. Spanishdict.com is muy addictive! - tierneylv, JUL 15, 2010
2
votes

¡A veces, cuando estoy estudiando el español, soy agobiado por la complejidad de aprender un lenguaje nuevo!

Sometimes, when I'm studying Spanish, I'm overwhelmed by the complexity of learning a new language!

(Please correct my Spanish!)

alt text

updated JUL 15, 2010
edited by Pajaro44
posted by Pajaro44
jajaja - Brynleigh, JUL 14, 2010
2
votes

In the summertime I often get overwhelmed by the heat and humidity.

En el verano, muchas veces estoy agobiada por el calor y humedad.

alt text

updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
Cute:) - Brynleigh, JUL 14, 2010
2
votes

El dolor de cabeza, también llamado "el grito silencioso de la mente agobiada”, es cada vez más frecuente en nuestros días.

The headache, also called "the silent scream of the oppressed mind," is increasingly common nowadays.

alt text

updated JUL 14, 2010
posted by luz_72
perfecto:) - 00494d19, JUL 14, 2010
Gracias, Heidita:) - luz_72, JUL 14, 2010
:) - Brynleigh, JUL 14, 2010
2
votes

Estoy abrumada con el trabajo. Me siento más agobiada cada dia.

I am overwhelmed by work. I feel more overwhelmed each day. overwhelmed Pictures, Images and Photos

updated JUL 14, 2010
edited by Brynleigh
posted by Brynleigh
You ae supposed to use the Word of the Day, not synonyms. - 0074b507, JUL 14, 2010
Synonym? - Brynleigh, JUL 14, 2010
When I read it you must not have completed it yet. The 2nd sentence wasn't there. abrumada día - 0074b507, JUL 14, 2010
dia, agobiado - 00494d19, JUL 14, 2010
Gracias:) - Brynleigh, JUL 14, 2010
It is correct now. - Brynleigh, JUL 14, 2010
2
votes

Al mirar las estrellas el sentido de ser tan pequeño puede agobiar.

When looking at the stars the sense that you are so small can overwhelm you.

alt text

I believe my Spanish may be off here, can ver stand alone as I have written it?

updated JUL 14, 2010
edited by Fredbong
posted by Fredbong
Yes verbs can stand alone like that but remember 'ver' means 'to see' if you want 'look at' you might prefer 'mirar' - Al mirar las estrellas :) And how true! - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 14, 2010
use mirar if it makes you feel more secure. The "at" is built-in with mirar. - 0074b507, JUL 14, 2010
Al mirar las estrellas el sentido de ser tan pequeño puede agobiar. - 00494d19, JUL 14, 2010
2
votes

A veces, la vida puede parecer agobiante.

At times, life can seem overwhelming.

alt text

updated JUL 14, 2010
edited by Jsanthara
posted by Jsanthara
...agobiante - melipiru, JUL 14, 2010
Nice comment. I was trying to think of how to explain that neither the gerund nor the past participle was appropriate there. - 0074b507, JUL 14, 2010
2
votes

¡Estos ni?os me agobian!


These children are too much for me!

alt text

updated JUL 14, 2010
posted by Rolest
:) - 00494d19, JUL 14, 2010
good one:) - Brynleigh, JUL 14, 2010
1
vote

¡En el preciso momento en que creer que entender un poco del español, de repente me doy de todavía soy agobiado por él y no sé nada!

Just when I think I understand a bit of Spanish, suddenly I realize that I am still overwhelmed by it and know nothing!

(Please correct my Spanish! This one was a bit challenging for me.)

alt text

updated JUL 14, 2010
posted by Pajaro44
1
vote

El ruido de los fuegos artificiales agobió a mis niños cuando eran pequeños y a menudo de nos abandonar la demostración temprano.

The noise of the fireworks overwhelmed my children when they were small and we often had to leave the show early.

updated JUL 14, 2010
edited by sanlee
posted by sanlee
"had to leave" - Brynleigh, JUL 14, 2010
Gracias, Brynleigh! - sanlee, JUL 14, 2010
1
vote

Ojalá papá no me agobiare acerca de los grados.

I wish Dad would get off my back about grades.

updated JUL 14, 2010
posted by Krama
1
vote

Estoy agobiado de tanto abulia en este sitio de trabajo.

I am overwhelmed the apathy in this work place!

alt text

updated JUL 14, 2010
edited by 002262dd
posted by 002262dd
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS