HomeQ&AWhat could Ekipar mean?

What could Ekipar mean?

1
vote

A friend of me asked me to translate something for him, I was able to translate all of it but one word.

Taken from a forum dedicated to the online game World of Warcraft.

Bueno .... Tngo un brujo en Sastreria y kiero saber en q rama especializarlo si en Sombras o Fuego para ekiparme Las cosas q yo haga ... Tngo los talentos en Destruccion pero cual seria la mejor opcion ?

After cleaning up what I guess must be the Spanish equivalent to the English chat speak of pls etc.

Bueno, Tengo un brujo en Sastreria y quiero saber en que rama especializarlo si en Sombras o Fuego para ekiparme las cosas que yo haga. tengo los talentos in Destruccion pero cual seria la mejor opcion?

Which seems to mean:

Well, I have a warlock in Sastreria and I want to know which branch to specialize in, Shadows or Strength in order to ekiparme the things that I should do. I have the Destruction talent set but which would be the best option?

Ekipar must be misspelled I can't for the life of me find it, or anything spelled similarly. I'm guess it must mean something like "accomplish" or "complete" or "compliment."

1566 views
updated JUL 27, 2010
posted by Fredbong

3 Answers

3
votes

Don't know a lot about games but how about 'equipar' to equip?

updated JUL 27, 2010
posted by margaretbl
1
vote

It could mean "equipment" .

updated JUL 27, 2010
posted by kand2
I think you'll find the answers below are a better option - the verb 'to equip yourself with' rather than 'equipment' as that doesn't fit into the sentence. - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 14, 2010
I agree with Maria-Claire. - peregrinamaria, JUL 14, 2010
Bring on the different coloured flag lol :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 14, 2010
1
vote

It means 'equipar' in those games means things you put on (incluing swords, shields, etc) and he means he wants to equip himself with the things he'll make

updated JUL 14, 2010
posted by Aenia
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS