HomeQ&ATengo que ir andando

Tengo que ir andando

1
vote

Heard and reinterpreted from a Porteguese episode of Law and Order. Can "tengo que ir andando" mean I've got to get going?

2815 views
updated JUL 14, 2010
posted by jeezzle
no, it cannot - 00494d19, JUL 14, 2010

5 Answers

4
votes

Fun fact/grammar point. Most people know about ir + a + an infinitive, such as voy a leer, I'm going to read. However, you can use a similar formula, ir + gerund (-ando/-iendo) to mean something slowly or gradually happening. Voy leyendo este libro = I'm gradually reading this book. I must note that it should only be used with things that are capable of being completed, as my Spanish friend said it sounds a bit awkward to say "Voy aprendiendo español". You can't finish learning a language.

updated JUL 14, 2010
posted by socceryo3
3
votes

I am going to answer this thread just in case another incorrect answer gets accepted, this is incorrect, you cannot say that.

Tengo que ir andando: I have to go walking

Tengo que apañarmelas, tengo que seguir con mi vida...I have to go on.

updated JUL 14, 2010
posted by 00494d19
3
votes

I haven't heard this particular phrase used, but just a thought....it strikes me as meaning, "I have to go on". (in the sense of moving on). What was the context?

updated JUL 14, 2010
posted by renaerules
:) Good to see you renae. I hope you are doing well. ;) ;) ;) ;) - jeezzle, JUL 13, 2010
Hi renae, good health and good happy! - ray76, JUL 14, 2010
rena!! nice to see you:) - 00494d19, JUL 14, 2010
1
vote

Voy en el coche de San Fernando, un ratito a pie y otro andando....

updated JUL 14, 2010
posted by margaretbl
1
vote

Yes. Andando generally means kind of wandering around, just going someplace in general.

updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by KevinB
Wow that's pretty sweet in that case. - jeezzle, JUL 13, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS