HomeQ&AHow do you say telephone book in Spanish?

How do you say telephone book in Spanish?

1
vote

The sentence I need to translate is "Necesito la ____________ telefonica." I know it is supposed to be I need a telephone book but I don't know what word goes in the blank.

12702 views
updated JUL 14, 2010
edited by KevinB
posted by Texas_girl
Welcome to the forum. We like to use proper capitalization, punctuation, and spelling here, since many members are English learners. - KevinB, JUL 13, 2010

3 Answers

3
votes

guía telefónica

updated JUL 14, 2010
posted by MontenegroNM
1
vote

In Mexico, it's Directorio telefónico.

However since this is an apparent homework task that you really should be doing on your own, you better use guía as Montenegro has suggested.

updated JUL 14, 2010
posted by 005faa61
1
vote

From translation on SD....

  1. Directory. (m) Directorio de teléfonos -> telephone directory

Another option for you.

updated JUL 14, 2010
posted by MexGuy
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS