HomeQ&AA Prayer Request

A Prayer Request

7
votes

Hey everybody. I have just been a member for a day but I would like everybody to pray for my best friends little brother he fell off the roof of his house and he broke his right leg in several places and the doctors think he may have also shatterd his pelvis, he is only 9 years old. Remember him please.

2279 views
updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by HollyJ
The word of God says that all things work together for are good: My prayer is that through this diffucult time for God to bring comfort and healing to the family and this young boy's life an opportune time to come together as believers in prayer.... - warvic, JUL 14, 2010

12 Answers

4
votes

Thanks everybody and his name is Brett.

updated JUL 15, 2010
posted by HollyJ
3
votes

Yes thanks for sharing it Holly I have just prayed for him, too smile

Please may we know his name too It would be good to know but f thats a problem with his mum/parents don't worry GodJesus knows his name smile

updated JUL 14, 2010
posted by FELIZ77
Amen! - Echoline, JUL 13, 2010
3
votes

Thanks for the request, I will pray for him that our Sovereign God, who knew this was going to happen, uses this situation to draw the boy and many people around him to Jesus Christ. I will pray that our gracious God give mercy, peace and healing to the little boy. Que Dios te bendiga.

updated JUL 14, 2010
posted by scottdoherty
Amen ! - FELIZ77, JUL 14, 2010
3
votes

I will pray for him and his parents... what a tough situation. I pray also that his parents are not burdened with any guilt or feeling that it is their fault. Jesus is faithful to give us hope in the hardest times!

updated JUL 14, 2010
posted by EggmanS
2
votes

Yes, I will pray for you request for that little boy and his family, Holly. Thanks, and God Bless.

updated JUL 14, 2010
posted by sanlee
2
votes

I pray that the little boy will be alright.

1prayer4all is sending healing prayers Pictures, Images and Photos

updated JUL 14, 2010
posted by Brynleigh
2
votes
updated JUL 14, 2010
posted by Rolest
Thank you rolest . You said it for us all, Well thought , and well meant. - ray76, JUL 14, 2010
2
votes

Que mejore de prisa!

That he gets well soon!

alt text

updated JUL 14, 2010
edited by 002262dd
posted by 002262dd
2
votes

Thanks for sharing holly, I am glad you found ussmile

Welcome to the forum and good luck to the boysmile

updated JUL 14, 2010
posted by 00494d19
2
votes

Holly, I am so sorry to hear about this. I will be sure to keep your friend's brother in my thoughts and prayers. I meet with a teen group at our church tomorrow night. We will pray for him there as well.

I have already experienced a broken pelvis and it is a horrible thing. He is so young, hopefully the x-rays will prove otherwise for him.

Keep us updated.

Nicole

updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by Nicole-B
1
vote

I hope he will be okay. I said a prayer for him.

updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by Atomic
1
vote

Sure thing! Thanks for sharing with us.

updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by megan5
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS