HomeQ&ACan you name the country?

Can you name the country?

4
votes

Hola Todas,

I finally posted a photo on my Avatar which I took two years ago. I thought it would be fun if you could take a guess as to which country it is. A hint: It is a country where Spanish is spoken but the main language is English. A type of Creole is also spoken.

Today's hint: A language often spoken in this country is a mixture of English, Spanish, African and French.

4612 views
updated AGO 30, 2010
edited by Brynleigh
posted by Brynleigh
Does anyone know how I can now change this category to culture? - Brynleigh, JUL 14, 2010
Can't you do it on the edit function? - fontanero, JUL 14, 2010
Good game by the way. - fontanero, JUL 14, 2010
Gracias, fontanero. - Brynleigh, JUL 14, 2010
i changed the category for you hope you don't mind ;-) - 00b6f46c, JUL 14, 2010
Gracias, that's lovely! - Brynleigh, JUL 14, 2010

18 Answers

2
votes

Jamaica?

updated JUL 14, 2010
edited by the3rdeye
posted by the3rdeye
Hooray, you got it!:)I must have been your third eye that did it!jajaj - Brynleigh, JUL 14, 2010
Yeah! Jamaica was originally Santiago, a Spanish colony and the capital became known as Spanish Town! - the3rdeye, JUL 14, 2010
Spanish Town - St. Jago de la Vega, "The Town on the Plain" - Brynleigh, JUL 14, 2010
1
vote

I'm going to say: Haiti

updated JUL 14, 2010
posted by spgeise
Good guess but it has been identified as Jamaica! Thanks for playing. - Brynleigh, JUL 14, 2010
1
vote

Is it Granada?

updated JUL 14, 2010
posted by wansell
Good guess! It has been identified as Jamaica. Thanks for playing. - Brynleigh, JUL 14, 2010
1
vote

It looks similar to a photo on a calender that a friend of mine has.

His family are from Jamaica.

updated JUL 14, 2010
posted by fontanero
Yes you are correct! Thanks for playing! - Brynleigh, JUL 14, 2010
1
vote

Or Jamaica Could also be Costa Rica

updated JUL 14, 2010
posted by danvallejo
Yes, it is Jamaica! Congrats! the buildings are in Spanish Town, Jamaica. - Brynleigh, JUL 14, 2010
1
vote

Cayman Islands

updated JUL 14, 2010
posted by danvallejo
good guess but no:) - Brynleigh, JUL 14, 2010
1
vote

Trinidad and Tobago?

updated JUL 14, 2010
posted by ian-hill
No:) - Brynleigh, JUL 14, 2010
1
vote

France

updated JUL 14, 2010
posted by lilrobchretien15
No:) - Brynleigh, JUL 14, 2010
1
vote

Cuba?

updated JUL 14, 2010
posted by eric_collins
No:) - Brynleigh, JUL 14, 2010
1
vote

I guess we will not know until the creator of this thread returns to confirm the answer to us. hmmm

updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by eric_collins
I will try to keep a close tab on the thread but it is almost midnight now and so it will be a few hours until I can respond again, - Brynleigh, JUL 13, 2010
1
vote

Is this Glovers Reef (Belize)?????

updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by Vaanz
It is not Glovers Reef but I have heard it is a beautiful place. - Brynleigh, JUL 13, 2010
1
vote

I think that your photo was taken in the western hemisphere.

It looks like the Caribbean coast/region of Mexico, the Caribbean coast of Central America or one of the Spanish-speaking Caribbean Islands.

That's as close as I can get to a specific country.

updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by Pajaro44
Parjaro, you are the closest so far! - Brynleigh, JUL 13, 2010
1
vote

Is it the Bahamas? They speak Spanish down there, right?

updated JUL 13, 2010
edited by eric_collins
posted by eric_collins
Mmm, I think they speak English in the Bahamas, no? - SavviVague, JUL 13, 2010
Well, it is not the Bahamas but I would go there soon. - Brynleigh, JUL 13, 2010
1
vote

Quizás es la Costa Brava al norte de Barcelona en mar Mediterráneo.

Maybe it is the Costa Brava north of Barcelona on the Mediterranean Sea.

updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by 192flat
Another good guess, but not it! - Brynleigh, JUL 13, 2010
1
vote

Could it be Trinidad in Central America?

How many guesses do we get ? lol hahaha or do we keep guessing until someone gets it right? hehehehe

updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by FELIZ77
Yes, that sounds good. I am sure someone will guess soon. I will offer another hint in a day. - Brynleigh, JUL 13, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS