HomeQ&A"Hablando se entiende la gente"

"Hablando se entiende la gente"

2
votes

Es una frase de mi libro de texto Una Vez Más.

Creo que no es literalmente "People understand speaking..."

¿Verdad?

9298 views
updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by schrankers

3 Answers

4
votes

That's a great saying, the translation is that "the best way to understand one another is by talking to each other'. (Communication is key) I wish I could think of an exact saying in English but I can't.

updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by margaretbl
tienes razón Margaret - FELIZ77, JUL 13, 2010
me gustaría que todo el mundo se entiendan. - margaretbl, JUL 13, 2010
1
vote

Margaret is correct as usual. The closest direct translation would be, "By speaking, people understand."

updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by 005faa61
wow, mil gracias! - margaretbl, JUL 13, 2010
...understand each other, I'd say. - Gekkosan, JUL 13, 2010
0
votes

La Academia Norteamericana de La Lengua Española dice que la traducción es algo como:

"Speaking Well Makes the World Go 'Round"

Link

updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by rockdown667
Gee... I don't think that conveys the same meaning to me at all. That seems to make more emphasis on the quality of the speech, whereas the Spanish original simply emphasizes the need to communicate, in order to reach an understanding... - Gekkosan, JUL 13, 2010
Agreed - 005faa61, JUL 13, 2010
Estoy de accuerdo con Uds también - FELIZ77, JUL 13, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS