HomeQ&A"llevar especies"

"llevar especies"

2
votes

Cuando estaba leyendo mi libro de texto (el excelente Una Vez Más), econtré esta frase muy distinta:

"Esta comida está sabrosísima porque lleva especias."

He consultado diccionarios, pero ningún diccionario tiene un sentido que satisfaga el contexto de la frase.

No soy hispanohablante, soy solamente una estudiante que, en muchos casos, no entienda muchos modismos...

¡Gracias por ayudarme!

1561 views
updated JUL 14, 2010
edited by Kiwi-Girl
posted by schrankers

3 Answers

2
votes

Llevar is a very good verb to learn - it is used in quite a few expressions. In this case of course it just means that the dish takes spices (the reason it is so tasty).

updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by margaretbl
0
votes

Seems to me that it should be "especias". ("especie" is a word but it doesn't seem appropriate here).

updated JUL 14, 2010
posted by samdie
Argh, I did not even notice that till you pointed it out. Thanks - margaretbl, JUL 14, 2010
0
votes

"lleva especies" could be translated as "carries spices". Remember the verb llevar also means "to carry", and in in this case, I think it's a little easier for a native English speaker to take in the translation.

The indirect, or inexact translation, of course, is that it "has spices in it".

updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by petersenkid2
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS